Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2022, 01:59 PM
jg707's Avatar
jg707 jg707 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 43
Default Avid Keyboard error "±" symbol

Hi!

Is anyone else getting the "±" symbol whenever they use the 'shift' key on an Avid Mac keyboard? Mine has suddenly started doing this and I can't figure out why...thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2022, 08:02 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,669
Default Re: Avid Keyboard error "±" symbol

My first guess would be a change in the Accessibility Control panel.
What do you mean 'you get the +-'? Does it show on the screen?

And what do you mean 'avid mac keyboard', there is no such thing.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2022, 12:30 AM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Avid Keyboard error "±" symbol

Hehe, there is certainly a thing. https://www.avid.com/products/pro-tools-custom-keyboard

I looked it up when my shift key was sticking last month. Isopropyl saved me though.

I don't know about the +- issue...

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.9 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2022, 07:48 AM
jg707's Avatar
jg707 jg707 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 43
Default Re: Avid Keyboard error "±" symbol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
My first guess would be a change in the Accessibility Control panel.
What do you mean 'you get the +-'? Does it show on the screen?

And what do you mean 'avid mac keyboard', there is no such thing.
Yes, tried that... and there is (or was) a Avid branded keyboard available for Mac. I purchased it a number of years ago.

Tha symbol I'm getting is "±" which I don't find as an option anywhere, so I don't see anything to "turn off" to make it stop.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2022, 12:03 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Avid Keyboard error "±" symbol

Quote:
Originally Posted by jg707 View Post
Yes, tried that... and there is (or was) a Avid branded keyboard available for Mac. I purchased it a number of years ago.

Tha symbol I'm getting is "±" which I don't find as an option anywhere, so I don't see anything to "turn off" to make it stop.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8453696

I found someone with same issue. Looks like some Mac NVRAM/PRAM and SMC resets might help.
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.9 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing from - "Setup.exe Application" or "Avid Pro Tools Windows installer"? ihate100bees Windows 1 05-08-2021 08:35 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
clip gain "wave" symbol. what is it? pics inside musicmixer04 Pro Tools 12 2 09-16-2017 03:40 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com