Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2011, 08:10 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,297
Default 003 Not showing up in AMS w/ PT9?

I see MIDI signal coming in, but no 003 device in AMS setup
What's that all about?
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2011, 08:39 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: 003 Not showing up in AMS w/ PT9?

Did you just do the 0.0.1 update?
If so follow the fix in this thread, if not make sure you have the 2 needed drivers in that folder anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2011, 09:25 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: 003 Not showing up in AMS w/ PT9?

Thank you! That did it!! Nice one AVID. Guess I never used the MIDI ports on the 003
as most things are USB MIDI these days. Thanks again.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:44 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,596
Default Re: 003 Not showing up in AMS w/ PT9?

We just posted a fix for this issue on the Pro Tools 9 Driver Updates page:
www.avid.com/drivers
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some help - I/O not showing up right. lexaudio Pro Tools 10 4 01-01-2013 10:53 AM
003 not showing up Grant26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-14-2012 03:45 PM
SD2.0 not showing in PT9 Kpu1127 The Drum Room 4 04-18-2011 06:57 AM
What Should an 888/24 Be Showing? bradjacob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-22-2008 09:00 PM
3rd 192 not showing up deerock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-24-2002 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com