Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2022, 01:37 PM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 137
Default Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

I'm working on a fairly complex arrangement that has several routing folders with many member tracks, and occasionally another nested folder. I'm getting CPU overloads and would like to freeze some of these routing folders that aren't being worked on at the moment. What's the most efficient way to go about that? I know the routing folder is pretty much just an aux track, but is there a way to freeze that folder and all its members at once?

Another question would be, if I set the folder and all its contents to "inactive", does that exempt it from CPU drainage?

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2022.5.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), Monterey 12.4
4 GHz Intel Core i7
2TB Internal SSD
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
3 External Monitors: 27", 24" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2022, 07:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayce View Post
Another question would be, if I set the folder and all its contents to "inactive", does that exempt it from CPU drainage?

Thanks.
Anything that is inactive(tracks, or plugins) will/should use zero system resources. Personally, I would lean more to freezing track, but leave the folder tracks alone. Having said that, I would also be careful with track freeze and keep things frozen ONLY as long as the files stay on your computer. If the session is to be opened on another system, unfreeze everything before the move. Just to be totally on the safe side, I would save a copy of the session(with media/audio files), just in case(you'll never regret doing this, but you might regret not doing it). My preference would be to commit whenever possible, over the freeze option
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2022, 09:25 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

I will also suggest Commit over Freeze. You can commit the bus that all the tracks are routed too. In the Commit dialogue box check hide and make inactive to the original tracks and bus. You can reactivate them later to edit if needed.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2022, 09:08 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

Thanks to everyone for all of this. Great suggestions, and helped me avoid those pesky "CPU" alerts.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2022.5.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), Monterey 12.4
4 GHz Intel Core i7
2TB Internal SSD
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
3 External Monitors: 27", 24" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2022, 09:11 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

Thanks, Albee... always good to get your input... I've put all these suggestions to use, running a lot more smoothly now... liking the "Commit" suggestion a lot.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2022.5.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), Monterey 12.4
4 GHz Intel Core i7
2TB Internal SSD
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
3 External Monitors: 27", 24" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2022, 02:40 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Freeze Routing Folder & Contents

Cool! Curious as to what is more popular; Commit the entire track(with or without automation), or Commit Up To This Plugin. I tend to commit up to certain plugins(about 98% of the time) for mixing. Archiving can be a different animal
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Folder Inside Routine Folder - Solo Issue John9281 Pro Tools 3 03-20-2022 10:43 PM
"Obtaining folder contents" task Bydy Pro Tools 12 1 01-26-2021 02:14 PM
Freezing A Folder Track Does Not Freeze Its Contents lesbrunn Pro Tools 2020 37 05-08-2020 08:05 AM
Another Folder Track bug: Soloing a Routing Folder doesn't solo routing bus XJENSEN Pro Tools 2020 7 04-24-2020 07:29 AM
Calculating Waveforms and Synchronizing Folder Contents randomly BrianJArmstrong macOS 7 01-27-2019 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com