Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-17-2013, 05:01 PM
ErikGuldager ErikGuldager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, sweden
Posts: 114
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Quote:
Originally Posted by willie66 View Post
Thanks to the discussion above, I was able to get EuCon 3.0 running with PT 10, 408 modules updated and all automation is working in both directions for ProTools.

However, I use Nuendo on a second workstation as my control room monitor and now the S5-MC is not mapping the control room functions. in fact only 4 button are accessible in the soft keys bank 1, and nothing else.
Functions are mapped to other buttons but are not accessible (not lit up). No functions are mapped to the "soft knob" or the "Monitor/Control Room/Talk Back/Assignable Knob" sections.

Yes, I did drag Nuendo 4.3 into the Eucon Application's List, restarted the whole system (several times), same result.

What am I missing?

System info:
System 5-MC
Eucon 3.0 ( on MC and Work Stations)
Nuendo 4.3
Mac OS 10.6.8
Nuendo 4.3?
Are you expecting a five year old product to work well with the latest release of Eucon? Really?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-19-2013, 09:41 AM
willie66 willie66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 9
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Thanks Erik,

From your post, it sound like I need to upgrade to the latest version of Nuendo to successfully run it in conjunction with Eucon 3.0. Is this the case?

Are you running Nuendo 6 with your S5MC and Eucon 3.0?

Is the monitoring section mapping and accessible?

Nuendo 4.3 worked great for us on all versions of Eucon up till 3.0, so I am happy to upgrade Nuendo, but if Eucon 3.0 and Nuendo 6 don't play nice, then the upgrade will be pointless. Or if some how Nuendo 4.3 will work with Eucon 3.0, I don't need to upgrade just for the monitoring section, which is all I am using it for?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-26-2013, 06:05 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Quote:
At this point, I don't think we need you to try anything else, but I may need some information from you about your setup so that we can try and reproduce some of the problems. Let me talk to our software team, and get a list of the specific info that they need.
H.G. Do you have any update on this?

Thanks.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-28-2013, 07:26 AM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

We are testing an updated version that has some key bug-fixes. I don't have a release date yet, but should hopefully be soon.
I'll post an update here as soon as I have more info.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-29-2013, 12:56 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Good news.

Thanks.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-03-2013, 05:26 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Thanks for the update !

By the way,

were can we post suggestion for the System 5-MC.

The support is no more provided by avid themselve, and some thing are a little bit annoying :

Only one Keyboard recognise, the qwerty one. it's sometime hard to pass from azerty or qwertzu to qwerty all the time.

Some key command don't work on keyboard (Consolidate clip, etc)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-05-2013, 12:34 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 214
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Seems that feature requests for the S5-MC will soon end up in the dustbin... what with the S6 being unveiled at IBC next week.

__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-05-2013, 12:51 PM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Nice !

On dirait qu'on est fait ..... Comme toujours, merci Avid !
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:10 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

So what is the deal with the system 5 MC? It has been removed from Avid website. Same thing goes for the MC Pro.

We know the Icon ES is on the EOS list. What about the System 5 MC and MC Pro?

I understand the priority is to sell the new S6 but some clarification would be mostly welcome.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:15 PM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Sure thing....
The new s6 is not that good for post ( seems to have no visual feedback of eq and comp on each tracks at the same time).

And we are here with a system 5mc not finished for eucon. What's the deal. Will avid continue the development !?

So as visual comp reduction, and plugins mapping !?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM
EuCon 2.5.6 with non-PT DAW? surroundsfx Artist Series 3 11-29-2010 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com