Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-01-2013, 01:17 PM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Serge sorry

I didn't see your post ! Same here, no pan

Roll
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-04-2013, 02:33 PM
TAPSpace TAPSpace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
H.G.
3-You can't load a user set done in PT 10.
Hey, I don't know that I can be of much help with any of the other problems. But if you duplicate your 10 UserSet and just change the 10 to an 11 it will actually work with 11 up.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:11 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Quote:
I didn't see your post ! Same here, no pan
It's good to know, thanks "Roll"

Quote:
if you duplicate your 10 UserSet and just change the 10 to an 11 it will actually work with 11 up
Thank for the tip but are you taking about the MC Pro or the artist? There is no "10" to be replace anywhere . For example, one of my userset is call "June 26 th".

Anybody successful with a system 5 MC, PT10 or 11 and Eucon 3.0?
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-10-2013, 05:28 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

I Just reinstall everything, no luck ...

and Xmon in Eucon do not work properly anymore (i fact it nerver really did)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-13-2013, 05:51 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Any news for an update ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-15-2013, 06:05 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

I have to admit not being able to use the system 5 MC with coexisting PT 10 and PT 11 (eucon 3.0) is a major pita. An update would be mostly welcome.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-15-2013, 10:15 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 237
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
I have to admit not being able to use the system 5 MC with coexisting PT 10 and PT 11 (eucon 3.0) is a major pita. An update would be mostly welcome.
Someone did not quite think that one through..
It would make sense if they also allowed for simultaneous 2.7 and 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-23-2013, 06:58 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 106
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

H.G. Hollans

How can we contact you, maybe can we help for an update,

I'm in between two job actually, and have time for some test

Roland
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-24-2013, 02:12 PM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

You should be able to email me directly by clicking on my name. Let me know if that doesn't work.

At this point, I don't think we need you to try anything else, but I may need some information from you about your setup so that we can try and reproduce some of the problems. Let me talk to our software team, and get a list of the specific info that they need.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-15-2013, 09:19 AM
willie66 willie66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 9
Default Re: EUCON 3.0 and system 5-MC

Thanks to the discussion above, I was able to get EuCon 3.0 running with PT 10, 408 modules updated and all automation is working in both directions for ProTools.

However, I use Nuendo on a second workstation as my control room monitor and now the S5-MC is not mapping the control room functions. in fact only 4 button are accessible in the soft keys bank 1, and nothing else.
Functions are mapped to other buttons but are not accessible (not lit up). No functions are mapped to the "soft knob" or the "Monitor/Control Room/Talk Back/Assignable Knob" sections.

Yes, I did drag Nuendo 4.3 into the Eucon Application's List, restarted the whole system (several times), same result.

What am I missing?

System info:
System 5-MC
Eucon 3.0 ( on MC and Work Stations)
Nuendo 4.3
Mac OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM
EuCon 2.5.6 with non-PT DAW? surroundsfx Artist Series 3 11-29-2010 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com