Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2005, 12:30 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody using?

Otherworld computing has these dual upgrades for G4's has anybody tried them with Protools? I think I'd rather get an upgrade and another process card than a new mac at least for now. I would appreciate any info,thanks
daniel

heres the link

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/PowerLogix/PF47D1700DQ/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:28 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

I heard the word "process card" in there i think and that means only PT 5.3, which means to me you have tio disable one of those processors. just keep that in mind. I am running a single 867 QS and love it and would love to hear about how these perform in OS9. keep us informed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:11 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

Quote:
I heard the word "process card" in there i think and that means only PT 5.3, which means to me you have tio disable one of those processors. just keep that in mind. I am running a single 867 QS and love it and would love to hear about how these perform in OS9. keep us informed.
I'm on a QS 733 using and hd-1 setup on OSX.3.4 and ptools 6.4 so I think i can use both processors of a dual but I may just get the single 1.5 cpu upgrade. I think most will work with 9.2.2 and X.3.5, just not sure how well they work with Protools,
take care,
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:14 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

OK, but it's my understanding you cant use process cards with osx so you meant an "accell" card right?

and if your on osx then yeah, your machine would screm on that dual 1.7 bad boy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2005, 07:01 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

I had the 933 QS and went with a Gigadesigns Dual 1.33. It ROCKSSS!!!!!!!! Highly recommend doing it. FWIW, the guys at Gigadesigns KNOW Protools, and that is a very good thing in case you run into trouble. I'm not a salesman, just a VERY happy customer!

BTW, I'm from Millinocket. Been in Nashvegas for 12 years and the two weeks a year I'm back there are my favorite 2! Are you hip to The Coffee Pot? I hope so, for your sake!

peace.

mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:15 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

Hey Bob, glad things are going well! Yeah I like the coffeepot except for the line down the street! Hey how is the noise for the dual upgrade, I don't have a machine room. Hey maybe I'll see you back here in the state of rain, er I mean Maine!
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:16 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

Quote:
OK, but it's my understanding you cant use process cards with osx so you meant an "accell" card right?

and if your on osx then yeah, your machine would screm on that dual 1.7 bad boy
Guess I'll have to do my homework, I thought the the process cards would work under X but no?thanks!
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:40 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

I'm using a PowerLogix dual 1.33 with my Quicksilver G4 800. It works pretty good. I get a crash now and then but I can't say if it's the card. It works just great with OS X. There is certainly no going back.

I know someone who uses the Giga card and likes it.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:56 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

Quote:
I'm using a PowerLogix dual 1.33 with my Quicksilver G4 800. It works pretty good. I get a crash now and then but I can't say if it's the card. It works just great with OS X. There is certainly no going back.

I know someone who uses the Giga card and likes it.

STeve
Steve, which OsX are you using? Does support for the process card stop with Ptools 6.1 and jaguar?
thanks!
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:19 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: Powerlogix G4 cpu upgrade,from OWC anybody usi

According to the compatibility docs a process card is supported under OSX. From what I can read here:

OSX HD Compatibility

Can't vouch for that myself - but I'm sure plenty of others could.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powerlogix Processor Upgrade Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-28-2003 07:06 PM
Powerlogix 1ghz upgrade-Day one GVSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 12-19-2002 11:00 PM
Powerlogix One Gig Upgrade rmx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-16-2002 10:18 PM
Powerlogix 1 ghz g4 upgrade!!?? anyone?? Blake Henderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-07-2002 09:45 PM
powerlogix,G3/400 CPU upgrade? cutter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2001 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com