Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2021, 03:23 PM
FrustratedLiquid FrustratedLiquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 13
Default Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

All
Just got the Carbon today. Can the preamps, phantom power, polarity ect. be changed from with in Protools? I have the Preamp box checked but not is adjustable.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2021, 04:50 AM
trimix trimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

No, the preamp gain and function switches are controlled from the Carbon front panel, as is the monitor and headphone volume/switching.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:35 PM
Megalobass Megalobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 23
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Normally it will be part of a future release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2021, 02:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,295
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalobass View Post
Normally it will be part of a future release.
No such guarantee.
The Pro Tools mic preamp/line channel works using a MIDI protocol Avid created for the Avid PRE and is implemented by many other makers (including Grace Design and Digital Audio Denmark -- as found in the MTRX and MTRX Studio.)

And it is not hard to implement (with the MTRX/MTRX Studio using a virtual MIDI port over ethernet.) But if Avid wanted to do it, they would have done it from the start (the mic preamp would need to be MIDI controllable.) So it shouldn't be guessed that it will show up later. The Omni also does not have mic pres controllable by the Pro Tools mic pre channel either so Avid have skipped this feature before when they could have put it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2021, 04:17 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 909
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No such guarantee.
The Pro Tools mic preamp/line channel works using a MIDI protocol Avid created for the Avid PRE and is implemented by many other makers (including Grace Design and Digital Audio Denmark -- as found in the MTRX and MTRX Studio.)

And it is not hard to implement (with the MTRX/MTRX Studio using a virtual MIDI port over ethernet.) But if Avid wanted to do it, they would have done it from the start (the mic preamp would need to be MIDI controllable.) So it shouldn't be guessed that it will show up later. The Omni also does not have mic pres controllable by the Pro Tools mic pre channel either so Avid have skipped this feature before when they could have put it.

It has already been suggested that it is in the works by Avid - http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2585945&postcount=9

It seems to be the mode of operating now. Release hardware in some kind of late beta stage and continue developing it over the course of years. Seems to be happening with most avid built stuff in particular.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2021, 07:11 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,295
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

At least it was a VP who said that.

Seems odd he is combining Eucon features (monitoring) with the Avid Pre (MIDI/SysEx) channel strip features as they are two different things in his comment. I wonder if they would Euconize the mic pre feature set on the Carbon's sub menu access but still never have it on the channel strip part of Pro Tools' mixer.

But generally... never buy anything on promised features or future features. Buy things for what they can do now. Too many companies have never followed through on "promises." For instance, Avid started mentioning extended voices on HDX and that never made it to production --- anyone who bought HDX cards on that premise would be SOL. And Avid isn't exactly a rock stable company financially -- so if it doesn't work when you buy it, don't buy it on the possibility it'll work with a later update.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2021, 06:39 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 243
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
But generally... never buy anything on promised features or future features.
The remote control port on the back of the HD Omni comes to mind.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2021, 03:55 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 909
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
At least it was a VP who said that.

Seems odd he is combining Eucon features (monitoring) with the Avid Pre (MIDI/SysEx) channel strip features as they are two different things in his comment. I wonder if they would Euconize the mic pre feature set on the Carbon's sub menu access but still never have it on the channel strip part of Pro Tools' mixer.
They seem like one and the same to me, really. The preamp control is already euconised from both a pro tools and control surface perspective. It wouldn't surprise me of they gave midi preamp control the flick at some point. It is pretty dated.

The biggest difference that i see, is that extra voices and preamp control in the omni both seemed like ideas that came up well after the products were released. I dont doubt a chunk of the future development ideas for carbon are based on how well it sells.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2021, 07:11 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,295
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
The preamp control is already euconised from both a pro tools and control surface perspective.
The way this works is the euconized bit is the Pro Tools interface. Eucon does not control preamps directly in any way. Pro Tools talks to the preamps via MIDI after it receives control messages from Eucon. If there was no MIDI protocol to speak to those preamps, Eucon would do nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
It wouldn't surprise me of they gave midi preamp control the flick at some point. It is pretty dated.
They can't for the above reason.
They also have partner developers they'd upset if they got rid of it (not to mention the currently selling MTRX and MTRX Studio)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2021, 07:14 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,032
Default Re: Are carbons head amps adjustable from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The way this works is the euconized bit is the Pro Tools interface. Eucon does not control preamps directly in any way. Pro Tools talks to the preamps via MIDI after it receives control messages from Eucon. If there was no MIDI protocol to speak to those preamps, Eucon would do nothing.
There's no reason the preamp control protocol between Pro Tools and the Carbon has to be MIDI, though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat's Re-Head: a new head response plug-in for headphones bluecataudio Partner Announcements 1 05-15-2020 09:06 AM
Head to head shoot out: Matchless D/C-30 vs. eleven rack MS-30 Chad Pippin Eleven Rack 11 07-26-2012 07:21 AM
HEAD TO HEAD - The Amp Simulator Shootout Project Benoni Eleven Rack 82 12-25-2011 04:08 PM
C24 Faders Adjustable? 1150Post ICON & C|24 1 08-05-2005 02:10 PM
Adjustable Case Fan Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-27-2002 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com