Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2021, 08:23 PM
tvon tvon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Boston
Posts: 15
Default Out of the blue, PT won't load

So i've been working regularly in PT, did a session this morning. This evening, it freezes on load up. "loading database" takes forever and then it finally siezes up on "loading plug-ins waveshell1-aax 12.7". I've tried deleting the plugins folder and it still does the same thing. I did create another windows user and logged in as that, and i can work in PT without issue. And yes i have restarted. There has been no configuration or system changes. This just started today. Any advice (short of reloading PT)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2021, 12:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,137
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

If it stops on WavesHell perhaps try moving that out of plugins folder and try again. If PT launches, your problem may be just there
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2021, 06:29 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,766
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

“Waveshell” sends up a red flag to me...I’ve never been very happy with Waves plugins. Just recently it started “scanning for licenses,” even though licenses for every one of them was already on the system. When it “wup’ed” me, I uninstalled all my Waves plugins, but Waveshell was still on the system and it took FOREVER to scan when I first booted. Trash the Waves folder, and it takes some C++ files with it, but that seemed like the only way to get rid of it. So I ended up installing 2021.3 while I was at it, which reinstalled PACE, which reinstalled the C++ files. It was messy, but there’s no Waves and it doesn’t get stuck on “waveshell.”

Last edited by sw rec; 04-16-2021 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2021, 03:43 PM
tvon tvon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Boston
Posts: 15
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

well those didnt work. i tried a reinstall. i've done it three times and now PT wont even open.




I tried deleting the avid folder and reinstalling, no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2021, 04:03 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,577
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

Move all third party plug-ins to the Unused Plug-In Folder. Download a fresh installer. Uninstall Pro Tools, and Check to include the HD driver, etc. Reboot. Run CCleaner's Registry Cleaner repeatedly until it doesn't find anything else. Reboot. Run CCleaner again. Install Pro Tools using the new installer. Reboot. Start Pro Tools. Does it work now?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2021, 08:02 PM
tvon tvon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Boston
Posts: 15
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

Hey Weed - i'll give that a shot. I found the .dll file elsewhere and was able to get past that error, but it still wont really open. Interestingly enough, using another profile on my computer, no issues at all.

Is there anyone i should be doing in my profile to make sure its completely removed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2021, 07:35 PM
tvon tvon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Boston
Posts: 15
Default Re: Out of the blue, PT won't load

Update - The above methods did not work. CC cleaner found avid registry entries on each reboot, no matter how much i "scrubbed". I tried the latest version installer and still behaves the same. Over on my other profile, no issues. I'm going to end up setting up a new profile, not worth the time and effort to figure out why. Thanks for the suggestions though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat's PatchWork Updated to v1.62, with brand new Light Blue UI Theme bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 5 01-10-2015 12:41 AM
Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11? John Becool Pro Tools 11 4 09-11-2013 10:28 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
Pro Tools SE on Windows 7. Blue screens after trying DAE load. csubroncs Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 06-25-2012 06:36 AM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com