Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:30 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Melodyne

Does Melodyne work with Venue? Yes I know Antares is an option but I was asked by one of the P&W leaders about Melodyne and I'd like to reply with a YAY or NAY. He has a couple of songs he wants to put the "Cher" effect on.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:39 AM
aarono aarono is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Melodyne

Hey Scott,

The short answer is "no" - there is no TDM version of Melodyne so it's not compatible.

Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:48 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Melodyne

Thanks Aaron, that's what I thought but wanted to double check
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 12:23 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Melodyne

How 'bout running Melodyne on a laptop connected via the console's FWx FireWire port. Route audio to/from it digitally, as a "Virtual" fx rack.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 12:40 PM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: Melodyne

If i'm not totally wrong i think melodyne has to analyze the audio before it does the magics it does?
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 01:11 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Melodyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
How 'bout running Melodyne on a laptop connected via the console's FWx FireWire port. Route audio to/from it digitally, as a "Virtual" fx rack.

Sheldon
Awesome idea but we don't have the FWx card on our rack, and no plans on buying one at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2009, 01:20 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Melodyne

Even if you did, RockPolice is right. There is nothing about Melodyne that is a "real Time Process"

it is an "Editor for recorded Audio" even it's plugin.

You Record audio into Melodyne, and manually edit pitch, formant, timing etc... of a waveform.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2009, 03:24 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Melodyne

..in which case Antares AutoTune - which does run on VENUE - is the way to go, as it offers a real time mode.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2009, 04:33 AM
Chris Johnson Chris Johnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 145
Default Re: Melodyne

yes, and if you setup your plugin well and manually set the notes it needs to shift everything too - you can make things sound pretty cher.

although, the best way to do it would be to have some kind of vocoder hooked up to a keys player who is playing the melody (MIDI) which is effecting the live vocal. thats how most of these people do extreme pitch shifting and effects live.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
melodyne ? jdphillips73 Pro Tools 10 1 10-12-2012 08:41 PM
Melodyne editor vs Melodyne plugin smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 03-17-2011 12:33 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com