Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:14 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default still frozen...

hey duc?

How's that 003 driver goin'?

Will I ever see my grand children work with it?

'cause I'm close to my retirement and my high school investment is STILL not working!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:15 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: still frozen...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik View Post
hey duc?

How's that 003 driver goin'?

Will I ever see my grand children work with it?

'cause I'm close to my retirement and my high school investment is STILL not working!!!
Have you tried installing the latest version?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2011, 01:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,327
Default Re: still frozen...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik View Post
'cause I'm close to my retirement and my high school investment is STILL not working!!!
Funny. And yes, there is a new driver.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:58 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: still frozen...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Funny. And yes, there is a new driver.
Thanks Tom, last week I found out by accident 9.0.2 was released. As I was pretty bored at that specific time I started reading the 32 pages of bug fixes and stumbled accross the fix. In fact I was expecting dts to inform me about the fix, as he promised and I was indeed properly informed about the delays regarding the fix. Anyway, I'm very glad this issue has finally been fixed, although 9.0.2 seems to open a complete new world of bugs and issues (e.g. crackle on playback and destructive recording problems).

Anyway, thanks for your reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dgi PRE frozen? KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2009 10:07 PM
PT "frozen" superxxman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-25-2007 01:35 PM
I think I'm hosed - need some help - Frozen Up finalcut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-14-2005 11:05 AM
002 Frozen keefla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-21-2004 08:25 AM
Frozen Mac vagelis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-11-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com