Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2023, 12:23 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default toggle all tracks doesn't work right

Hey, when I hold down option and press the hyphen key, toggle all tracks isn't working. I should be able to toggle all tracks between regions and volume. For some reason, when I start up a session, OPTION/HYPHEN only toggles the volume lines on, but OPTION/HYPHEN won't toggle the volume lines off. Am I getting rusty? What am I doing wrong?

thanks

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2023, 12:40 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,307
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

option+hyphen is working here to toggle back and forth (but I'm 2023.9)

You are in the legacy section, so which version of Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2023, 08:29 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

6.4.1. Yeah, this function had worked properly for years. Hmmm, I wonder what happened. Option DASH is one of those essential commands for Protools to run smoothly.

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2023, 09:09 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

The obvious answer is to reinstall 6.4.1

J
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2023, 09:45 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,307
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
The obvious answer is to reinstall 6.4.1

J
You might just need to trash preferences instead of doing a reinstall (a reinstall won't fix it if it is preferences because that won't get cleared out/over written)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2023, 01:04 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

Oh WOW. I forgot all about that. DEFINITELY worth a try! Even if it doesn't work, THANKS A BUNCH. Guess I'm a bit rusty.

JCG
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2023, 03:00 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

Yeah, I tried trashing Protools 6.4.1 preferences and that didn't work. OPTION/hyphen turns ON volume for all tracks as it's supposed to, but it won't turn volume OFF, failing to return to region editing.

thx

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2023, 11:39 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 542
Default Re: toggle all tracks doesn't work right

Even after reinstalling PT 6.4.1 again and trashing prefs again, option-dash STILL does not turn off volumes for all tracks. My next option is to swap out my main drive for a backup I have and try that.

JCG
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fit All Tracks Vertically shortcut - doesn't work Gorantovic Pro Tools 4 09-20-2021 11:30 AM
ZOOM TOGGLE doesn't work when PT is playing Benny Mouthon Pro Tools 3 08-05-2021 03:31 AM
The shortcut to toggle to next or previous playlist doesn't work reznovmax Pro Tools 12 0 06-07-2021 08:02 AM
Tab to transient doesn't work on elastic tracks BGee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2007 12:07 PM
toggle view keyboard shortcut doesn't work Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com