Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2005, 03:55 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 460
Default AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions

Hello,

I'm quite new to the MOJO world and would like to know if the following setup would work.

Can you install Avid Xpress Pro 4.6 on a Windows XP Pro machine and then use it with your MOJO hardware to capture, edit, render effets and then bounce the results to a quicktime reference file for example, close AXP and then open PT HD 7.0 and still be able to use the MOJO hardware ?

Can anyone confirm this?

Thanks
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 128GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sonoma 14.4

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.yuccamusic.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2005, 06:42 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions

Yes! The thing to remember is that when you work on Pro Tools with MOJO, you will want to have already exported an aaf of the video track(s) from AXP. Pro Tools cannot play any sort of Quicktime movie through MOJO hardware, it MUST be an Avid-type of movie. This is true of Mac and Windows. Also, the video must be "flattened" (one track) and all effects rendered, before you export it. These things can be done at the moment of export. There are some other restrictions about what resolutions are supported by both applications but those are not a big deal.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2005, 09:05 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 460
Default Re: AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions

Hi there Richard,

Thanks for your important notes. AAF are the way to go.

A friend of mine said he installed Avid Xpress Pro HD 5.2.1 with his Mojo and everything was fine,
however, when closing the app and switching to PT HD 7.1 the Mojo would not be detected at PT's startup AVID DNA not detected.

According to him, Avid DIO installed a different set of drivers and changed the flamethrower.sys file to a version unsupported by PT HD 7.1.

So Avid Xpress Pro V4.6 should be allright ?

Thanks again for confirming all

Dan
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 128GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sonoma 14.4

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.yuccamusic.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2005, 02:25 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions

Arghh! Of course, that is probably true. I wasn't thinking clearly about the fact that you want to run them both on the same machine. Sounds like you will want to use two boot drives. That is how I am dealing with it on Mac. Avid on system drive, Pro Tools on another.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:36 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions



As ridiculous as it sounds, you don't want to put Xpress Pro and Pro Tools on the same system, there are incompatibilities (Yes, Digidesign is a Division of Avid....)

Not as easy on a PC but you should have two different boot drives in your system, one for Xpress Pro and one for Pro Tools. This way you could reboot from one drive or the other based on which application you wanted to use, Xpress Pro or Pro Tools.

Either would be able to use the Mojo hardware.

You wouldn't need to do a Quicktime ref export for video in Pro Tools. The video you digitize in Xpress Pro is directly compatible with Pro Tools with Mojo. You will, however, as Richard mentioned, need to export the Avid sequence info (the EDL) via AAF or OMF in order to get audio and/or video sequences from the Avid to Pro Tools.

To do this, select the sequence in the Avid bin that you want to open up in Pro Tools and choose "Export" from the Avid File menu. Hit the "options" button in the window you get and select AAF (or OMF) with linked audio and linked video.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2006, 12:06 AM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 343
Default Re: AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions

Hey Richard,
Any advantage to using Avid Express Pro over Media composer?
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 & Avid Xpress Pro legasafe Post - Surround - Video 3 02-28-2011 06:45 PM
Working With Avid Mojo - Avid QT LE Codecs SPC Post - Surround - Video 7 07-22-2009 02:41 PM
002R + Mojo running PTLE & Avid Xpress? Rock_Artist Post - Surround - Video 2 08-16-2005 03:32 PM
Avid Adrenaline to Avid Mojo uno1234 Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2005 07:11 AM
Anyone using Avid Xpress Pro with PT? proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-20-2005 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com