Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2001, 06:21 PM
Donny Donny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Pacifica, CA, USA
Posts: 313
Default Active crossover using PT

Hello,
I sometimes like the sound of a bass track with some chorus on just the highs. Like a bi-amped bass rig with chorus on just the highs and not the lows. Does anyone know a method, maybe using a Focusrite compressor/side chain, etc., to do this with PT? Thanks in advance!

-Donny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2001, 06:46 AM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 140
Default Re: Active crossover using PT

Sure, set up the chorus on an aux channel and insert an EQ configured as a high pass filter prior to the chorus. Waves RenEQ would work well for this, as you can adjust the filter slope and cutoff to fine tune the freq response of the chorus. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PT Ultimate 2021.3, i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Gigabyte Aorus Ultra MB, Sapphire Radeon RX580, Windows 10 Pro, Fireface UFX

PT 12.3.1, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Core i5, 8GB RAM, OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2001, 11:46 AM
Donny Donny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Pacifica, CA, USA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Active crossover using PT

Thanks, Mike. I'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossover For Mac 2.9 Standalone? KingFish VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 02-17-2011 02:42 AM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 01:18 AM
Sub Sat crossover in Post spigots Post - Surround - Video 3 01-12-2005 08:07 PM
Can anyone help me find a crossover freq module for my EV XEQ-2 active crossover? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-08-2002 07:45 AM
Platform Crossover knobby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-30-2002 02:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com