Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2022, 06:58 AM
GCScott GCScott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: London
Posts: 23
Default Focus Workstation From Pro Tools

We've found a couple of funnies with Focus Workstation of Attention track. Just wanted to flag in case you aren't aware or know of any workarounds.

In this example, I have two machines A and B assigned to one Master module. Both sessions have 500 tracks each.

PT version 2021.12, S6 version 2021.10.1.29

Firstly, we can't seem to get 'Focus Workstation of Most Recently Attentioned Track' to work when selecting the track in pro tools (with a mouse and keyboard) until the surface has recognised or seen that track. Whether the track has been built into the root of a layout and recalled or after having spilt the track from a VCA within a layout. Once the surface has seen the track once, it remembers and 'Focus Workstation of Most Recently Attentioned Track' works as intended when selecting tracks/plugins/etc in protools. Our workaround for this is to build a layout with all tracks in, load that up once session has booted, bank through all tracks within that layout, then continue as normal. This allows for the s6 to 'see' all tracks and remember for future focus purposed. Does this sound familiar?

Secondly, the S6 seems to only remember the last 450-ish tracks it has 'seen' or 'recognised'. This is proving troublesome as both of our sessions have 500 tracks so even when using our workaround to 'see' all tracks from WS A, once we do the layout for WS B, it forgets all tracks that were in WS A and 'Focus Workstation of Most Recently Attentioned Track' doesn't work for WS A. If we reduce the track count to 300 on each WS, it will remember 300 of WS A and then only 150 of WS B. It will always remember the last 450 tracks seen on the surface, so it does seem pretty fluid, as though there is some form of a cache. Do this also sound familiar?

Or our second workaround is to have two permanent faders up on the S6, one for WS A and one for WS B and Focus Workstation by attention-ing the WS we'd like to work on, then select the track in Pro Tools that we'd like to actually attention.

These might be solved with preference changes but we've tried all that we think are relevant to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2022, 06:12 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Focus Workstation From Pro Tools

Feel free to PM me with more specific data, details, and logs so we can get to the bottom of this. Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock S6 focus to Pro Tools? polyh3dron Avid S4/S6 13 02-02-2021 06:35 AM
UVI Workstation in Pro Tools First pantheon1980 Virtual Instruments 2 04-05-2018 07:59 AM
Building a workstation for Pro Tools 12 atticmike Pro Tools 12 5 09-07-2016 02:52 PM
Keyboard Focus in Pro Tools 8? Hanslemonverm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-28-2010 11:42 PM
pro tools screen/focus moving around marcnyc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-27-2009 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com