Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2021, 09:37 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 161
Default Question about multichannel plugins

I am having an issue when controlling a 5.1 plugin, like McDSP SA-2, that has a GUI that only displays one channel at a time. If I want to look at what the center channel is doing in the GUI and then I touch a knob to control it on the S6, the GUI switches to view the left channel. Is there a way for the GUI to stick to the center channel? It's a problem I run into with several mutichannel plugins.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2021, 11:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Greetings,

I believe you are in fact inquiring about multi-mono workflows - not multichannel, yes? SA-2 is not offered in a multichannel version.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2021, 12:04 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Hi Jeff,

Yes, I guess I mean multi mono. Is there a way to deal with my issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2021, 12:42 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 954
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

What happens when you unlink the channels in the plug-in?
Since your Dialog is usually mostly center channel I would think you do not want that plug-in processing LRLsRsLFE as well.

I often work in unlinked mode with the other channels bypassed in multi-mono mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2021, 12:45 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

If I unlink the channels, I still have the same issue. I touch the knobs to control the center channel of the plugin and the GUI switches to view the left channel.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2021, 12:59 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 954
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Yep.

I'm seeing that behavior here as well. It's not just with SA2. Same thing happens with the stock Avid EQ3 mult-mono as well.

This is on all latest EuControl software and Pro Tools.


The workaround is a bit funky but it seems to be working.

1. Unlink all channels in the plugin.
2. Bypass the channels you don't want to be effected by any signal
3. Change the view to C channel in the GUI
4. Check the center square in the channel map as shown in picture. Screen Shot 2021-08-25 at 1.13.46 PM.png
5. Then click on the Left square in the channel map, essentially linking these two parameters together. The square will have a yellow (or whiteish) border showing it's now linked to the center channel. ( see second pic)Screen Shot 2021-08-25 at 1.18.05 PM.png
6. Close the plugin window.
7. Recall the plugin from the surface and adjust a parameter. It will adjust the LEFT channel but the Center channel will follow and since all the other channels are bypassed, your changes will not affect those channels

**One note, be sure to disable BYPASS from the automation parameters. Otherwise this may mess with your settings if you're automating it.**

Last edited by its2loud; 08-25-2021 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2021, 01:47 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

This is either a bug or a limitation. If you have unlinked and targeted a specific leg (C for example) you should be able to start grabbing encoders and operating on C while the system keeps you on C.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2021, 01:49 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 954
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
This is either a bug or a limitation. If you have unlinked and targeted a specific leg (C for example) you should be able to start grabbing encoders and operating on C while the system keeps you on C.


Jeff
I think it's a bug Jeff. I'll let Eddie know or he might see it on here. I'm sure you can pass it along as well.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2021, 05:55 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Thanks to Its2Loud for confirming this is a bug. I thought I was doing something wrong. Definitely a workflow killer for me.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2021, 08:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,661
Default Re: Question about multichannel plugins

Is our bug number PT-268692

Its a hard one to fix but I'm trying to get it in this year. Its been this way forever.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Multichannel Reverb Plugins nickdesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 10-21-2015 04:52 AM
Multichannel Workflow question laki Post - Surround - Video 14 07-15-2011 04:01 PM
PTLE8 will not show some of the multichannel plugins ... Vadadi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-06-2009 10:47 AM
Multichannel plugins (eg DR-008) SupMe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-29-2005 10:32 AM
question about multichannel WMA9Pro MGalway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 05-12-2004 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com