Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2007, 09:57 AM
Michael Wilk Michael Wilk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
Default DAE error 7401

I'm trying instantiate the Stlus RMX plugin on an instrument track and no matter how many settings I change, I continue to get the...

"Plug-in could not be made active because a DAE error was encountered (error #7401)"

...error message. Anybody else get this and/or fix it somehow?

Thanks.

Michael Wilk

PS: I'm running PT 7.3.1 in a Dell Dimension Box w/ 2 Intel Xeon 3Ghz processors, and 2GB of memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2007, 04:47 PM
31Hz 31Hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 85
Default Re: DAE error 7401

im just double checking now, but in the past the RTAS support for stylus was only for mac....

guess you'd need a vst wrapper?

or perhaps they finally decided to include PT PC users after all these years...

31hz

http://www.spectrasonics.net/instrum...commendations/

yeah... sad but true, no PT support for PC according to this... they dun care bout pc n pt
__________________
31Hz

31Hz@bassplayer.st
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2007, 06:28 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: DAE error 7401

Hi,

There is a newer version for Stylus RMX to use as RTAS in Windows PT. So you need to log in and download from your Spectrasonics account. I forget the actual version number as I am not in the studio at moment.

Hope that helps

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error #-7401 GTBannah Windows 25 04-21-2011 10:20 PM
-7401 error? what is it? albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-31-2009 09:34 AM
dae error 7401 nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-30-2009 08:08 PM
What is DAE error -7401? The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-25-2007 07:17 PM
DAE error -7401 filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-07-2006 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com