Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-21-2022, 07:45 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Not recommended. If you are running current version of Pro Tools and WSControl on Monterey you should be on at least EUCON (WS) 2021.10.

What exactly does "S6 is still with the 2019 configuration" mean? If it means you have 2019 software on the Master Touch Module of the S6 - it's not going to work. WSControl and MTM Software need to be perfectly matched.

Let us know.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-21-2022, 09:39 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 87
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Yes 2019 software on the mtm of the S6. Do i just need to install
S4S6MasterModuleInstall_2022_4_0_78.exe
Or is there more upgrades needed like firmware. This S6 is older than 2019.
Thank you for your help and patience, i'm familiar with the S3 but new to the S6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2022, 03:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Yes, install the matching 2022.4 S4S6MasterModule software onto the Master Module and ensure that your license / console support is up to date so that you can be running that version.

best,

Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2022, 06:42 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 87
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Thanks Jeff, will do
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2022, 01:37 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 425
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

The S6 and the QS control software have to be the same version. If they are not, the S6 will not function.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ubxf View Post
The old working system had 2019 Versions of PT and S6. The new set up has latest PT 2022.5 and Eucon 2022.4 but S6 is still with the 2019 configuration
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-22-2022, 04:10 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 87
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

All good, quite a few steps in term of authorization and updating the different modules, deleting the old workstation, but it's running now.
Thanks for the help and suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-22-2022, 07:17 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Glad you got it going.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2022, 04:57 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 87
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

I spoke too soon :) The S6 is ok but Protools is not. I can't see the HDX card in the Sonnet Echo 3
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-23-2022, 07:21 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 954
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Is this Sonnet or Avid branded?

Have you taken a look at this?

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Compatibility

Also,

Sonnet Echo Express III-D/R Thunderbolt 3 Edition is not supported, unless using Sonnet Thunderbolt 2 Upgrade Card. Or possibly the Apple thunderbolt adapter (untested)

I remember reading somewhere that there’s an issue connecting directly to the M1 mac but when connected through a thunderbolt hub, it works. I can’t find that info now so don’t hold me to it.

Here’s a thread that might help you.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=420071
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2022, 07:50 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 87
Default Re: S6 with M1 mini

Thanks for the links, i looked at those infos but will read again carefully .
The chassis is Sonnet
https://www.sonnetstore.com/products...o-echo3-module
https://www.sonnettech.com/product/x...servertb3.html

the Gen3/Gen2 switch is in the Gen2 position
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Mini (3rd gen) not connecting in High Sierra on old Mac Mini or new iMac Hoevelmann FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 04-26-2018 09:49 AM
Mac Pro 12Core vs Mac Mini 4Core.. Mac Mini wins Venshield General Discussion 12 12-06-2017 07:32 PM
FS: Apple Mac mini 2012 quad i7 2.6 in Sonnet XMAC MINI SERVER rack Jamie Mac Buy & Sell 1 07-02-2017 11:50 AM
Am I Missing Something?! Mbox Mini, Mac Mini, Shockingly Bad gunark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-07-2010 12:58 PM
Any Mbox2 Mini/MAC Mini Intel Users? Need help with Reason Mbox2digi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-31-2007 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com