Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-07-2022, 06:16 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Thanks, Jeff. Wildo.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:55 AM
JCollet JCollet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Munich
Posts: 4
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Hey Jeff,
we have the identical error starting after updating to PT 2021 and getting more until today. RN it happens about every 2 minutes. If you have any helpful infos please let me know!
Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2022, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,661
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

There are many things that can cause a network error, so each issue/system should be treated independently. It's not a single bug.
  • Older MTMs (with M10 or M40 written between the softkeys) have to be connected to Ethernet port 1 on the back as port 2 has known hardware issues.How to change ports
  • Network hardware, from the cables, switches, passthrough connector in the S6, and settings in a non-Avid supplied switch/router,
  • EUCON only supports EUCON, Dolby Metadata and Satellite on its network, no Audio over Ethernet, Web or Network Storage.
  • Check other network ports on the Workstation, make sure that they are not in the same subnet. IE. the first 3 numbers in the IP address are not the same x.x.x.0
  • If the Workstation CPU/memory/network is overloaded, it will cause these issues
  • If the PT session is overloading PT it will cause these issues.
  • PT/EUCON 21.10 onwards removes a lot of the PT overloading/EUCON performance issues.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2022, 11:17 AM
JCollet JCollet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Munich
Posts: 4
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Hey Eddie,
Thanks for your answer!
The thing is, we had this setup running perfectly smooth since 2016. (all the usual tricks and practices applied) Only started to behave like this mid 2021. We've trying to solve it with our Audio-IT specialist and had some analyzing running which showed us a spie in the network every time before the S6 lost connection. No idea where it comes from or how to prevent it though.
First comes the message on the MM, shortly after the MM stops (faders still active), approx. 30 sek later the faders stop working, the the monitor section that's still controlling DADman stops working and finally the meters go down. So there's still some communication going on after the initial connection loss from the MM.
A few days ago it worked fine for like 3 hours, yesterday it happened every 2 minutes.
We do a lot of classical piano recordings so I doubt that PT has overload issues We run it on two HDX cards, IO is the AX32 with Penta pres.

If anyone has a hint how to solve this mess it would be a great save!

Thanks and best,
Julian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2022, 06:03 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Everything that Eddie said.

If you have MTRX (AX32) + Dante on the same network as the EUCON surfaces I would separate them to a different network + NIC on the workstation.

Let us know.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-22-2022, 06:34 AM
JCollet JCollet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Munich
Posts: 4
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Thank you very much, guys! So the only thing possible then that can help then is the port 2/1 switch and/or the update. We were a little hesitant to update because last time it got a lot worse, but I have faith now. We'll have that done and I'll get back to you if it worked.
Big ups for the quick help!

Best,
Julian
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-22-2022, 06:36 AM
JCollet JCollet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Munich
Posts: 4
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Oh by the way, we have the S6 on it's own physical network on EN0 of the MacPro and everything else like Dante, servers and internet on EN1. SO there shouldn't be any problems coming from here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Error Macsearcher Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 10-13-2018 08:30 AM
Network clock error yop22 Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2014 01:57 PM
Network error: Pro Tools in used by another user ??? joeytpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-24-2007 07:26 AM
Error - Unmapped Network Volumes lovett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2006 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com