Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2022, 02:26 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 94
Default ADAT with MTRX Studio

Hello everybody,

is anybody successfully using ADAT with MTRX Studio?

Before switching to MTRX my setup was: RME UFX Interface, ADAT out into an external mixer, ADAT back into RME, and from there to the b-chain/speakers.

I want to keep the exact setup, but want to use MTRX instead of RME.

Unfortunately the ADAT connection with MTRX now is very unstable, clicks and pops, sometimes even in DADman there is a yellow triangle warning. I tried several settings, clock via ADAT, clock via wordclock cable, I also tried a bunch of different toslink cables, but without success. Sometimes its getting a bit better, sometimes even worse, but never completely without those dropouts.
Can it be that the ADAT adapter in MTRX is just low qual compared to RME, or is something like this unlikely?

Any thoughts on this?
Thank you!
Dominik
__________________
PT 2022.4, Win10 64bit, 64GBRAM, MTRX Studio, RME UFX, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2022, 03:28 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,182
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

The yellow warning indicates a discrepancy in sync settings, which is most likely why you are getting dropouts. The MTRX stuff is quite powerful in terms of configuration, and operates as a standalone audio router, which may make it a little more involved to set up with your 01V96i compared to the RME.

Personally, I would unplug everything but the BNC word clock cable, and get a solid word clock sync before plugins everything else in. In DADman, try setting the Sync Source to internal, with the sync out to word clock. In the 01V96i's word clock menu, you should be able to see whether it is recieving a proper wordclock sync - the WC IN option shouldn't have an 'X' through it, and it should be selectable as your sync source. If it doesn't work, try checking your sample rate to make sure it is matching across devices.

Once the word clock sync is established, toss in your ADAT cables and give it a spin. Because the MTRX stuff works standalone, you will also need to check how the audio devices that attach it directly to your computer (HDX, HD Native, DVS, Dante PCIe, etc) are configured in terms of sample rates and clock sources.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX2. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Mastering Suite 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2022, 06:08 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 94
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Personally, I would unplug everything but the BNC word clock cable, and get a solid word clock sync before plugins everything else in. In DADman, try setting the Sync Source to internal, with the sync out to word clock. In the 01V96i's word clock menu, you should be able to see whether it is recieving a proper wordclock sync - the WC IN option shouldn't have an 'X' through it, and it should be selectable as your sync source. If it doesn't work, try checking your sample rate to make sure it is matching across devices.
Hi and thank you very much!
That is pretty much what I already tried. The 01V shows proper clock constantly, and also in DADman there's "green light" most of the time. Sometimes it even plays for 10min or so without any drop, then there are just a few drops (without any alert in DADman or 01V), and only on rare occasions the yellow triangle shows up (and only when audio is played back, never in stop mode). It's just not the stable environment which it had been before.
For me tbh it could also be sth like a hardware-issue with the ADAT connectors, they are very(!!) sensitive to movements of the toslink-cables. But I tried many different cables with different jacks.

I should mention that I want to use both ADATs and ADAT 2 seems to be much more of a problem compared to ADAT 1.
__________________
PT 2022.4, Win10 64bit, 64GBRAM, MTRX Studio, RME UFX, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2022, 06:19 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,420
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

You may have a faulty ADAT connection on the hardware, can you switch back to the RME to check your ADAT Out is working reliably? Or maybe even better use the RME ADAT out to test drive the ADAT in on the MTRX Studio?

And the longshot... look in the ADAT TOSLINK ports for any crud, I have found clear optical cable caps stuck in TOSLINK ports.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2022, 01:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,167
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Since you are on Windows, it may also be worth heeding the usual Windows advice of setting Windows to NOT use the interface(even if it worked fine with the RME). Then, review your clocking method, and try other options(IOW, if you set the Yamaha to be the master, try it as the slave, or vice versa). My gut feeling would be to retire the Yamaha(but that's just my personal preference)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2022, 03:00 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,182
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by domilik View Post
Hi and thank you very much!
That is pretty much what I already tried. The 01V shows proper clock constantly, and also in DADman there's "green light" most of the time. Sometimes it even plays for 10min or so without any drop, then there are just a few drops (without any alert in DADman or 01V), and only on rare occasions the yellow triangle shows up (and only when audio is played back, never in stop mode). It's just not the stable environment which it had been before.
For me tbh it could also be sth like a hardware-issue with the ADAT connectors, they are very(!!) sensitive to movements of the toslink-cables. But I tried many different cables with different jacks.

I should mention that I want to use both ADATs and ADAT 2 seems to be much more of a problem compared to ADAT 1.
If you can't get it to work, even after trying it with the 01V as master and the MTRX as slave, I would just cut to the chase and reach out to Avid Support. Some owners of MTRX Studio have had hardware issues with their specific units.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX2. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Mastering Suite 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2022, 05:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,057
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Just a test: loop ADAT out to in. Pass signal through it. See if it stays locked or glitches. If it glitches, change ADAT cables (adat cables can get damaged) and try again. Start/stop signal etc. Drop it into record.

If it glitches even once on both cables, you can firmly say that your MTRX Studio is defective and you need an RMA.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2022, 10:21 PM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Is Wordclock correctly configured in DADman? Is it terminated at 75 ohm? I fiddled with these settings when I first got my MTRX Studio. I’m technically challenged and had a difficult time setting everything up at first, but I kinda Forrest Gumped my way to getting it all working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2022, 07:15 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: ADAT with MTRX Studio

Termination can be set in DADman under Conf > Sync > Sync Term:
This parameter sets whether the Word Clock input is terminated internally in the MTRX with 75 ohm, or left unterminated. It is strongly recommended that the Word Clock input is terminated in 75 ohm for optimum performance.

Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX MTRX Studio Forum Section? off the wall Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 2 05-08-2022 03:20 PM
Difference between MTRX and MTRX Studio? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 3 02-10-2022 11:38 AM
BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio ursoctba Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 10 12-01-2021 02:46 AM
MTRX Studio tuning v MTRX SQP card Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 07-15-2021 11:00 AM
MTRX Studio - AVB headingnorth@outlook.com Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 3 02-03-2021 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com