Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:29 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,419
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Looks like Monterey 12.2 is out now. I guess all eyes are still on Avid to test and make necessary updates. Native Apple Silicon is the hope but probably a ways off still.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.5.1 running Protools 2022.7
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-27-2022, 05:36 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 532
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Looks like Monterey 12.2 is out now. I guess all eyes are still on Avid to test and make necessary updates. Native Apple Silicon is the hope but probably a ways off still.
Yeah, zero changes re Pro Tools on 12.2. Avid Complete Bundle still a complete fail.

I do not expect a Native M1 PT until the end of 2022. I would have hoped that they could at least fix the Complete Bundle so that PT could work on Monterey but again history tells me that a Monterey compatible version will be by the end of March.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-28-2022, 10:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,988
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Avöoo
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-29-2022, 05:28 PM
JoeTools1963's Avatar
JoeTools1963 JoeTools1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 143
Default Re: Monterey is now available

So are you saying that Pro Tools Ultimate will not work on my new M1 Mac Mini. I just purchased the entire system and was told that it would run properly? Ordered Waves Platinum and PT Ultimate license.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
JoeTools


Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Nova Scotia Canada


OS Big Sur
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Mac Mini M1 16GB Ram

OS 10.8.5
Pro Tools HD Accel Version 10.3.8
Mid 2012 Mac Pro 5,1 32GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-29-2022, 05:40 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTools1963 View Post
So are you saying that Pro Tools Ultimate will not work on my new M1 Mac Mini. I just purchased the entire system and was told that it would run properly? Ordered Waves Platinum and PT Ultimate license.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

If you want a supported system, roll back the OS to Big Sur.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 01-29-2022, 05:41 PM
JoeTools1963's Avatar
JoeTools1963 JoeTools1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 143
Default Re: Monterey is now available

May seem like a stupid question, but where can I download Big Sur. Oh, and thank you for responding.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
JoeTools


Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Nova Scotia Canada


OS Big Sur
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Mac Mini M1 16GB Ram

OS 10.8.5
Pro Tools HD Accel Version 10.3.8
Mid 2012 Mac Pro 5,1 32GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-29-2022, 07:05 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTools1963 View Post
May seem like a stupid question, but where can I download Big Sur. Oh, and thank you for responding.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Google is your friend.

https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT211683


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-30-2022, 05:22 AM
JoeTools1963's Avatar
JoeTools1963 JoeTools1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 143
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Thank you sir or is it sur?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
JoeTools


Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Nova Scotia Canada


OS Big Sur
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12
Mac Mini M1 16GB Ram

OS 10.8.5
Pro Tools HD Accel Version 10.3.8
Mid 2012 Mac Pro 5,1 32GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-03-2022, 08:26 AM
nickkmet nickkmet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 5
Default Re: Monterey is now available

I've been working on an M1 Max laptop for a couple of weeks here, and so far I've only run into a handful of issues.

1) The same problem with the avid bundle plugins not working that everyone has reported, which is fine for me since I never use those anyways.

2) More annoyingly, Pro Tools does not seem able to save any changes to Preferences. I tried trashing them because the most recent projects list wasn't updating, but found that it just wasn't adding anything to that list at all. Also, attempting to change my crossfade preferences wouldn't save. I could change them, hit ok, and then re-open the crossfade option again and it was re-set to the default settings. No settings seem to save once the preferences window is closed.

Everything else seems to be working fine for what I'm doing, so I'm just going to hope that it stays that way for now. Worse comes to worst, I can always go back to my Mac Mini that's still on Big Sur.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02-04-2022, 04:29 PM
alzakent alzakent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Out of curiosity, which version of Monterey are you using?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried Pro Tools 2021.7 on the Monterey Betas? off the wall macOS 28 11-17-2021 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com