Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2021, 04:50 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 428
Default Waves mapping

Trying to use the Waves SSL G Channel now that it's been added to my bundle. Pretty bad.
-the "ring" indicator is stuck on pan mode. That is, the indicator remains centred at 12 o'clock, no matter whether I'm using gains and frequency sweeps or actual pans, with the elements filling in left and right of that instead of filling in from, let's say, 7 o'clock all the way up to 5 o'clock
-no Q controls on the EQs (I've seen this on other Waves EQ plugins)
-when clicking on the plug-in in the mix window, when it populates the control surface, it seems as though it populates it as an "EQ" only; no dynamics section maps. When calling it from the control surface, the complete plugin maps - sans Q controls

I don't remember the ring thing before, I imagine it's something from a recent update, or maybe the G Channel is causing it. I also don't remember different mapping between calling up a plugin from the computer or from the control surface - perhaps it's a new pref I'm missing.

But beyond that - how is there no Q mapping for an EQ? I know manufacturers have a EUCON toolkit to use for mapping, but how is this something that went through beta testing, especially folks who have been around for years like Waves, and it's still an issue?

Do we address this with Avid or Waves? i.e. is it a EUCON issue that the incredible Eddie and his team can fix or does Waves have a weird toolkit for their mapping and they're getting it wrong across their platform?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: Waves mapping

It's a Waves issue. They have to do it.
But you can create a custom map with the latest Eucontrol
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:38 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,670
Default Re: Waves mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It's a Waves issue. They have to do it.
But you can create a custom map with the latest Eucontrol

Only on S Series controllers.

Seeing as this thread is in the Artist Series section, I’ll assume the OP has an Artist Mix or similar. If so, they can’t custom map knobs. Major bummer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2021, 09:03 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 428
Default Re: Waves mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Only on S Series controllers.

Seeing as this thread is in the Artist Series section, I’ll assume the OP has an Artist Mix or similar. If so, they can’t custom map knobs. Major bummer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yep, Artist Control. And I guess I missed the part in the manual where custom knobs are not available for that.

That's fine - but it's a bug to not include the Q for EQs. Beyond that, why is it now that when I click on the plugin in the mix window it brings it up (I imagine) as an EQ only (as in, EQ/DYN/etc. cycling), eliminating the ability to control the dynamics section of the channel strip, where if I call the same plugin from the control surface all controls (except Q) show up?

I really do long for the days for my Command 8 when it JUST WORKED. There wasn't the deep dive of control available on these surfaces, and considering the shape they were in when Eddie took over he's done a marvellous job - but I cannot imagine how this sort of super-basic features were not done 100% properly BEFORE moving onto the deep-dive stuff.

I will submit a ticket with Waves but I wonder, again, how this is a long-standing issue that no one on either Avid or Waves sides have looked at.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2021, 04:44 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,670
Default Waves mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
That's fine - but it's a bug to not include the Q for EQs.
Its not a bug though. As BScout already pointed out, this is on Waves and how they decided to implement the table maps for their plugins.

I have the same beef with them with MetaFilter. The cutoff knob is on the first page of 8 knobs on my Artist Mix and the resonance knob is on the second page. So if I wanted to adjust cutoff and resonance at the same time, I can’t. I mean, who is designing these things?

All of this is fixable with custom knob mapping. Been literally waiting years for this feature and when it finally arrived, they didn’t include it for Artist series owners. Ugh…


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 12-04-2021 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2021, 08:37 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 428
Default Re: Waves mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Its not a bug though. As BScout already pointed out, this is on Waves and how they decided to implement the table maps for their plugins.

I have the same beef with them with MetaFilter. The cutoff knob is on the first page of 8 knobs on my Artist Mix and the resonance knob is on the second page. So if I wanted to adjust cutoff and resonance at the same time, I can’t. I mean, who is designing these things?

All of this is fixable with custom knob mapping. Been literally waiting years for this feature and when it finally arrived, they didn’t include it for Artist series owners. Ugh…


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Maybe. But “inconveniently placed” is different than “not including it at all”. As such, who would say their EQ plug-in is compatible with EUCON if there is no Q control? Unless you’re only using API plugins or other proportional EQs, I would suggest that leaving this control out is as “bug”gy as not including frequency control or gain; it forces the user to have to use something other than the EUCONized surface.

Regardless, if this is indeed a Waves mapping issue, I will update my post here once I’ve heard back from them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waves insert mapping got mirrored domilik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 21 05-08-2019 10:07 PM
WAVES V9.91 now has control mapping for S3 & S6 mattrixx Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 8 04-21-2017 05:08 PM
Waves ICON mapping colinweeks ICON & C|24 7 04-16-2007 09:55 AM
WAVES plugs not mapping Don Geppert ICON & C|24 5 01-29-2006 02:38 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com