Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2011, 07:15 AM
Nullfusion Nullfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: zürich
Posts: 6
Smile Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate

Hello!

I discovered a strange Problem on Protools LE 9.0.3/9.0.5!!!

independent of session or Computer:

After copying OR duplicating Audiotracks/Miditracks a few times (sometimes after the first, sometimes after more copies) the right end of the track is not on the Grid anymore. --> you can only see this when zooming to maximum!!

Settings are on "Grid", tried it with "Sample" based and "Tick" based too.

I also tried it on another Computer with PT 8 and a PT HD5 and the Problem did NOT appear! Its bad, because you cannot just copy/duplicate right on, you need to check every right edge of your Files manually, because if you just copy on, your sound will change after 3-4 minutes.

I checked it with a Click Audiotrack set perfectly on the Grid and put into a Group, with the Edges perfectly cut. After duplicating about 3-4 minutes you will hear its sound starting to change -> i have put it over a midi beat, which was set correctly "manually" until the end.

This means: your Music will NOT sound the same at the End.

Its very little but i think this is not ok. Its causing phase Problems and other Things because its happening randomly.

Any Ideas??

Thank you very much!! :)

(i use iMac i7, 2,9/12GB with OSX10.6.7 and Protools LE 9.0.5)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2011, 07:08 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 174
Default Re: Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate

I have the same problem with Pro Tools.. the bar doesn't reach the end of the grid after duplicating just a few bars twice!
Does anyone know if there is a fix for this?
I'm running 8.04 on a macbook pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2011, 07:17 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate

From the manual:

Sample Rounding and Edit Operations

When audio material in Pro Tools is samplebased,
some amount of sample-rounding may
occur with some edits when the Main Time
Scale is set to Bars:Beats. This is most evident
when you need audio regions to fall cleanly on
the beat (as when looping) and notice that the
material is sometimes a tick or two off. With a
few simple precautions, this can be avoided.
To ensure that selections are precise aligned to
the grid for looping, copying, duplicating, or repeating,
consider the following:
If you use the Selector tool, enable Grid mode
and select the appropriate grid value (such as
sixteenth notes).

For the greatest accuracy, type the selection
Start and End points in the Event Edit area.

Do not select the material with any of the
Grabber tools (or by double-clicking with the Selector

tool).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes anackman macOS 2 10-11-2012 09:31 AM
Smile Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate Nullfusion Pro Tools 9 1 09-16-2011 04:35 PM
midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note glankrudolph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-16-2008 07:33 AM
copy or duplicate midi parts crashes PT MP 7.1/7.3 Fishbone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-22-2007 11:56 AM
strange intermittent duplicate command problem PeterScherr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2005 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com