Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:51 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 206
Default Joystick

Very Nice! Love this promisse. Be able to XY control parameters will be very nice!
Love it.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:28 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Joystick

Glad to hear you are excited… Here's my blog post with a bit more info:

http://www.avidblogs.com/nab-2015-avid-pro-mixing-news/
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

[email protected]

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2015, 07:02 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 206
Default Re: Joystick

was there where I found about it in the first time. ;-)
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2015, 08:37 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Joystick

Let me tell you a story. I sat with an Avid rep (in our dealer's demo room) almost exactly 45 days ago, just before purchasing an M10-24. We talked about how valuable a hardware panner would be to us. The rep told us, simply and clearly, that the touchscreen was our only Avid solution with nothing else in the works that he'd heard of. So we filled out our 4 buckets, which is the maximum number of M10 modules.

I would request that a panner module be allowed to be added as a sidecar to our M10-24, in addition to the modules we already have not instead of one of them. Otherwise, a JLCooper stick will continue to serve here.

Last edited by Postman; 04-13-2015 at 09:13 AM. Reason: not 60 days but 45, our demo was on Feb 25
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2015, 08:43 AM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 765
Default Re: Joystick

so you have to remove a fader bank or other module to fit the joystick in? No way to add it to the master module?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2015, 11:40 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 458
Default Re: Joystick

Having put together a few S6 consoles, I see no reason why, with a little ingenuity, why you wouldn't be able to build a little side car for the Joysticks. Assuming you have a port open on the router and can extend power to it.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Postman View Post
Let me tell you a story. I sat with an Avid rep (in our dealer's demo room) almost exactly 45 days ago, just before purchasing an M10-24. We talked about how valuable a hardware panner would be to us. The rep told us, simply and clearly, that the touchscreen was our only Avid solution with nothing else in the works that he'd heard of. So we filled out our 4 buckets, which is the maximum number of M10 modules.

I would request that a panner module be allowed to be added as a sidecar to our M10-24, in addition to the modules we already have not instead of one of them. Otherwise, a JLCooper stick will continue to serve here.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2015, 12:21 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Joystick

Quote:
I see no reason why, with a little ingenuity, why you wouldn't be able to build a little side car for the Joysticks. Assuming you have a port open on the router and can extend power to it.
It COULD be simple but here's the thing. M10 systems are limited to 24 faders. While configuring the M10 surface you can select 2,3,or 4 buckets. The way the software is written today you have a maximum of 11 modules to place upon the surface. There is currently no way to tell the software of a 12th module.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2015, 08:42 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 763
Default Re: Joystick

My installation manual for the M10 says its limited to running 10 modules total. That would be 9 modules for the fader/knob/process, and the 10th is the automation module. Full.

Postman- where did you hear about 11 modules support? My understanding was M10 = 10 modules max and M40 = 40 modules max
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2015, 10:27 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Joystick

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
My installation manual for the M10 says its limited to running 10 modules total. That would be 9 modules for the fader/knob/process, and the 10th is the automation module. Full.

Postman- where did you hear about 11 modules support? My understanding was M10 = 10 modules max and M40 = 40 modules max
The great thing about software is you can change it. I want to add a bucket to the middle of the console and split up the master and auto modules and stick a panner module in as well as a keyboard and trackball. The only limiting factor is that I have a bolster the size of 4 buckets and I need a 5 bucket length bolster.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2015, 04:09 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 206
Default Re: Joystick

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
The great thing about software is you can change it. I want to add a bucket to the middle of the console and split up the master and auto modules and stick a panner module in as well as a keyboard and trackball. The only limiting factor is that I have a bolster the size of 4 buckets and I need a 5 bucket length bolster.
Yeah! Agree.

Now that we have this option of Joystick pannel - if it will work as s6 piece, and not as midi joystick, like JL Cooper ones, I do believe that Avid should revise the S6 m10 maximum config to allow a 24 faders, with all 3 processing modules, 3 processing knobs and a joystick model! It won't hurt any bussiness model...
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Joystick Options BroomPole Post - Surround - Video 2 04-09-2010 12:38 PM
Joystick recommendations? Eric R. Fischer Post - Surround - Video 10 06-20-2005 10:41 PM
Joystick won't work. adesound ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-21-2005 03:21 PM
Joystick for Mix system ripple FX Post - Surround - Video 4 01-04-2003 03:33 PM
Joystick option- cmaynes ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 08-11-2002 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com