Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2012, 07:45 AM
LuisT LuisT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bruxelles
Posts: 23
Default Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

Hi !
I've searched but I found nothing.
Is there a way to have full screen on a video in PT10 instead of the "fit screen" option ?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2012, 09:26 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuisT View Post
Hi !
I've searched but I found nothing.
Is there a way to have full screen on a video in PT10 instead of the "fit screen" option ?
Thanks
Unfortunately only with a dedicated video card, such as a Blackmagic Design Intensity Series.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 11:16 AM
LuisT LuisT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bruxelles
Posts: 23
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

this is crazy. With AVID don't juste create a full screen option ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2012, 02:11 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

I know many such questions.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2012, 03:14 PM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

That wouldn't be so great with multiple monitors. In full screen only one monitor works the other are greyed out.
Whats the problem with sizing the screen to fit the entire screen.

If you hide instead of show the dock you can make the screen full-size .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2012, 02:34 PM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 470
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

...makes no sense you use 1080p video and screens
and cant use native resolution , without frame

should simple to implement
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2013, 03:43 PM
aptmusic9 aptmusic9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portland
Posts: 45
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

booo. Cubase can do this.
__________________
Avid Artist Control Eucon 3.1.2
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
i7 3930k 64GB RAM
Cubase 7.5.20
Pro Tools 11.0
RME HDSPe AIO
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2013, 03:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

I don't have any problems with 16:9 quicktimes on a 16:9 screen
I do on 16:10 screens
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2013, 02:54 AM
CliveSmith CliveSmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: South Africa
Posts: 67
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

I am upgrading to PT10/11 from 7.3LE.

I have been using the Mojo on an XP system for 7.3, but intend to put PT10/11 on a MacPro with a Decklink HD Extreme 3D video card.

Will I be able to get video full screen with this card (or the standard Mojo - obviously not HD), as I need a feed for the talent in the booth?.

One other question, please? Will I still be able to use the Digi002 control surface?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2013, 10:38 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Video Full Screen in PT10 ?

10, yes
11, don't know yet

the BM stuff is a little touchy about frame sizes, best to use full rez Quicktimes, in 10
in 11 with the MC video engine don't know yet
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyway to Full Screen the video inside PT LE? Rockman413 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-18-2009 05:19 PM
How Full Screen Video on Secondary Monitor henrique770 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-15-2008 01:42 PM
Full screen video playback with PT Paul Maunder Post - Surround - Video 22 11-12-2005 05:51 PM
I'm getting full screen mpeg video!!! SeanDerMan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-07-2005 02:09 AM
6.1 and full-screen video espron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 08-20-2003 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com