Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:47 AM
jjeffery7 jjeffery7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: peachtree city GA
Posts: 24
Default for Avid Product Designers

why aren't you guys helping us fix the static in the playback? its been over a month now..and i don't see any post where you have helped anyone with this... i want to know why there isn't an upgrade offered....i spent $130 on this crap and don't say you spent money on the interface not the soft-wear, because that plastic box is not worth $130...and because the box says it is a package, not that the soft-wear is free. and if that is the case change the box....i mean why disappoint your costumers? i had heard so many great things about pro-tools....but now they don't even help work out the problem. please renew my faith in you guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:34 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: for Avid Product Designers

As has been posted on other threads, a small number of users are experiencing this issue and we are collating systems information / investigating a fix. This may take some time depending on the source of the issue - as more information becomes available it will be posted on the forums.

In this specific case, your profile says that you are using a computer with an Intel CPU T2300 processor running at 1.66GHz. This is below the minimum CPU speed required for running Pro Tools SE (1.8GHz multi-core processor - Intel or AMD) so if you are using the software on this system then this is the likely cause of the problem.

For more information on these requirements please see this link:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...25fd69470b3dc1
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account jackberryman Pro Tools 9 4 01-12-2015 08:34 AM
New Avid product Carl Kolchak General Discussion 4 04-29-2013 03:42 PM
I will never buy another avid product!! fsilano FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 17 04-17-2013 08:57 AM
Avid Product Activation help AvidCS General 0 06-07-2012 11:48 AM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General 0 04-20-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com