Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2001, 03:21 AM
P BUCKLE P BUCKLE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Melboune
Posts: 18
Default Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

The Digi site has confirmed my fear that Soft SampleCell is only compataible with Sample Cell 2 Plus.....whatever that is.
In other words for all us folk with Sample Cell 2 you cannot run Soft Samplecell at the same time....not even if SSCell is using the Sound Manager.
Please say it isn't so.
Phil Buckle.
  #2  
Old 06-03-2001, 03:31 AM
Joris Vincken Joris Vincken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Roermond Netherlands
Posts: 389
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

There is no difference between SCII and SCII+. The only thing is that SCII+ already has 32mb pre-installed when you buy it.
  #3  
Old 06-03-2001, 07:01 AM
rme_uk rme_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 160
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Exactly! So what's all the fuss??
  #4  
Old 06-03-2001, 07:08 AM
P BUCKLE P BUCKLE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Melboune
Posts: 18
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

I sincerely hope you guys are right.
When I try to boot SSC after or before SC2 I get an error message saying that SC can't find the preferences. This results in SSC not booting and SC2 freaking out and refusing to erase samples. Only a hard reboot will fix this.
This inability to boot both progs led me to the Digi site where I thought I had read that SSC was only compat with SC2+. Sure enough the site does state this.
Could someone from Digidesign confirm this perhaps?
Phil Buckle.
  #5  
Old 06-03-2001, 11:47 AM
Joris Vincken Joris Vincken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Roermond Netherlands
Posts: 389
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

I think Digi will respond once the weekend is over. Did you try trashing the old SC prefs? Doesn't the manual say anything about it?
  #6  
Old 06-03-2001, 03:35 PM
P BUCKLE P BUCKLE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Melboune
Posts: 18
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Yes I trashed all the preferences but this made no difference. I f I get a chance I'll have a look today.
  #7  
Old 06-05-2001, 04:15 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Quote:
Originally posted by P BUCKLE:
This inability to boot both progs...
The Soft SampleCell Editor provides both host and PCI card support, so you shouldn't run both apps.

When opening files with Soft SampleCell, you should get a dialog where you can specify loading on SampleCell II (card) or Soft SampleCell (host). If this isn't happening, disable "Automatically open all instruments in a bank" in SampleCell/Preferences.

------------------
Jeff Cohen
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
linkedin
  #8  
Old 06-05-2001, 04:44 PM
P BUCKLE P BUCKLE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Melboune
Posts: 18
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Thankyou, now I get it through my thick skull. I'd seen the dialogue with the choice between the 2 apps come up but thought the prog was fiendishly mocking me. Transparent indeed. Many thanks.
Phil Buckle.
  #9  
Old 06-06-2001, 04:33 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 787
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Is there an advantage for SampleCell II+ users in using the editor from Soft SC with the card?
If so, can I update my SC editor with the new one without buying Soft SC?
I don´t need Soft SC, I only want the new editor for my card...

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
  #10  
Old 06-06-2001, 07:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2

Quote:
Originally posted by Peter Duemmler:
[B]Is there an advantage for SampleCell II+ users in using the editor from Soft SC with the card?
If so, can I update my SC editor with the new one without buying Soft SC?

-It is not possble to use the SSC software without using its host based sample playback capabilities.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
soft samplecell?'s clay j. Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 01-14-2002 12:24 AM
Soft SampleCell: Yea or Nea meeco_45 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-04-2001 04:00 PM
Soft SampleCell-Yea or Nay?!?! Felix the Cat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 09-10-2001 04:03 PM
Soft SampleCell? dannepop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-09-2001 11:34 PM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com