Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:14 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default TC Electronis VSS3

Hi there,

I am trying out the TC VSS3 Reverb (30Trial) on a mix - I have noticed that after a few instances (sometimes 5 or 4 or 6 ...pretty random) - I am getting this nasty crosstalk between plug in instances....when replacing that instance with Revibe...no problem...must be a TC thing...

Has anybody experienced anything like that ?

running 7.1cs4 on OSX 10.4.6....g5/dual 2.0...4gbRam....HD3, 2 192's + Legacy 1622


Thanks,

T
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:13 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

Hi TCLguy1,
I'm using almost the same setup as you i.e. : running 7.1cs4 on OSX 10.4.4....g5/dual 2.3...4.5gbRam....HD7 with one Accel, 1 192, Magma 32bit 33mhz 7 slot expansions chassis.
I haven't experienced the problem that you mentioned with VSS3 yet. Please give more info.
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:42 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

guitar012001,

thanks for the reply. I think what's happening is that the VSS3 only works on certain chips...I just forced all the instances on the core card and no problem, same with the first 2 chips on the accell cards....I waiting on TC to gt back to me about it.

What's interesting is that you seem to have no problem....

T
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:54 PM
Michael James Michael James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

I've run six instances on stereo auxes without noticing any problems.
__________________
Michael James
michaeljamesproducer.com
www.IndieProMix.com

System info: PT Ultimate 2019.6 HDX, Mac Pro 5,1 Westmere, OS 10.13.3, UAD2 Octo PCIe, 2x Lynx Aurora16 w LTHD cards, 1x Lynx Aurora(n) 32 ch analog I/O DigiLink, 4x Dangerous Convert-8 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Convert-2 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Vonvert AD+, Apogee Big Ben, SSD boot drive, external FW800 audio drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:27 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

I have my vss3 running on all chips and have never seen any issues - I have been using the plug since day 1
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:44 AM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

Hi there,

well u guys must be lucky - I just got email from TC and this problem has been confirmed and reported to them from multiple people - they are looking into it and suggested to downgrade to version 1.1.16 - I am running 1.2.2.

For those who are in my boat - try the downgrading, I haven't done it yet because I am worried about changes in my mix...

Thanks,
T
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:51 AM
DaveP DaveP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

I can confirm this. I had no problems on version 1.1.16. Upgraded to version 1.2.2 and suddenly a big mess. Went back to the old version.
__________________
Dave Paterson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:53 AM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

Any problems when opening sessions that were using 1.2.2 ?
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:55 PM
kptkarl kptkarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA, Karlofornia
Posts: 206
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

Confirmed. What I saw was that sending to one would cause another to output the same signal. What I discovered is that it happens when two instances of the plug-in share the same dsp. I've sent a report to TC as well.
I did not have a chance to test this with any other TC plug-in yet to see if it is common throughout or just the VSS3.

system: G5 DP 2.0, HD2 PCIe Accel, PT 7.2cs2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2007, 02:39 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: TC Electronis VSS3

yeah, I went back to 1.1.16 - all the sessions that used 1.2.2 were reset to DEFAULT...so watch out...make screenshots of the settings...
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with a VSS3 preset? scottwilson RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 4 01-22-2021 09:33 AM
TC VSS3... very impressive Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 54 06-18-2010 02:50 PM
TC VSS3 Fixed on PT8 dr sound Post - Surround - Video 0 02-09-2009 08:25 AM
Tc vss3 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2009 06:09 AM
VSS3 conflicts DHiggins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-20-2008 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com