Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2001, 06:39 AM
backstabber backstabber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Soft SampleCell newbie questions

I'm a long time Akai user, who's now kind of trying to move over to Soft SampleCell (keeping my S3000 for a while longer though, just in case).

When doing drums, I prefer to map several sounds (using my master keyboard) to one MIDI channel, then testing sounds and recording the MIDI. When things start to sound right, I lift the used sounds out of the multi-set and give them a program and an output of their own. This doesn't work well in Soft SampleCell

First of all, is there a way to expand the number of MIDI channels for Soft SampleCell. I mean with 32 simultaneous outputs, how can 16 MIDI channels be enough? When doing multi-layering that needs elaborate mixing, sure ... but still, it'd be nice to have 32 MIDI channels to go with the 32 outputs, no?

Is there a way to map samples to the keyboard using my MIDI master keyboard? This is so easy on Akai, and maybe I've just missed something, but if it's not possible ... then that sucks; big time.

And does all keys have to have a sample? That's ridiculous. I want to be able to map a sample to one single key, and have no samples on the rest of the keys. Is that possible with Soft SampleCell?

Is there a way to assign different outputs to different samples in the same multi-set (same midi channels)? It doesn't appear so.

If I have a multi-set, and want to output one of the samples on a different output, I have to assign it to a different MIDI channel? Is that correct? Cause if I don't, that single sample will be mapped all over the multi-set's channel? Problem "solved" by creating different single sample "sets" with different midi channels and outputs - stopped only by the available 16 midi channels (and the 32 outputs, but that will be enough for me I think).

Or am I missing some features, or better workarounds?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2001, 08:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Soft SampleCell newbie questions

quote:
First of all, is there a way to expand the number of MIDI channels for Soft SampleCell. I mean with 32 simultaneous outputs, how can 16 MIDI channels be enough? When doing multi-layering that needs elaborate mixing, sure ... but still, it'd be nice to have 32 MIDI channels to go with the 32 outputs, no?


-SSC is limited to 16 MIDI channels
-A stereo sample takes up two voices...therefore 32 voices are needed if all 16 MIDI channels are triggering instruments containing stereo samples

quote:
Is there a way to map samples to the keyboard using my MIDI master keyboard? This is so easy on Akai, and maybe I've just missed something, but if it's not possible ... then that sucks; big time.


-If I understand your question properly, you can do this by Control+clicking the Low or High Note fields in an instrument and then "play" the range you want.

quote:
And does all keys have to have a sample? That's ridiculous. I want to be able to map a sample to one single key, and have no samples on the rest of the keys. Is that possible with Soft SampleCell?


-You are correct, there is no "space" between samples...they're always adjacent. You can work around this by creating a "null" sample with no audio and only a few milliseconds in length. Load the "null" sample where you want silence. We are aware of this problem (this is how SampleCell has worked since the start 10 years ago) and look to address it in a future release.

-You can map a sample to a single key when using a multi-sample instrument in which contains more than one sample.

-You can also limit the range of notes the instrument responds to by adjusting the Lo and High MIDI notes.

quote:
Is there a way to assign different outputs to different samples in the same multi-set (same midi channels)? It doesn't appear so.


-No, not right now. You can have multiple copies of the same instrument assigned to the same MIDI channel, but different outputs though.

quote:
If I have a multi-set, and want to output one of the samples on a different output, I have to assign it to a different MIDI channel? Is that correct? Cause if I don't, that single sample will be mapped all over the multi-set's channel?


-Yes...kind of. It's not really tied to the MIDI channel, however, you are not able to have more than a stereo out per instrument.

-As an alternative, you can make a copy of the instrument and restrict the note range that the instrument responds to.

Brent

[ July 20, 2001: Message edited by: DigiTechSupt ]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Samplecell hornflakes Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-29-2002 03:56 PM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
New to Soft Samplecell Help!!! Kenny Gioia Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-07-2001 05:31 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM
Samplecell newbie questions glava Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-08-2000 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com