Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2000, 04:18 PM
RDOG RDOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 116
Default Running out of CPU Power

What can I do to fix this? PIII 800. Sharing IRQ? problem. It says to many Plug-Ins. I'm running at 85% CPU. And I'm running out. There must be a list of things I can do.

Please Help
RDOG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2000, 04:58 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Running out of CPU Power

Check for cpu-takers such as Microsoft FastFind, Adaptec Easy-CD creator tray
Any software that takes up cpu.
Check for driver by disabling device you don't use for PTLE.
Another heavy solution is:
Clean Install
If it's possible reinstall Windows98SE with NO Addtl. software.

I believe you should be more specific. (hardware, software installed the
startup with computer).
Digidesign technical support showed many times great support on the forums.
What I wrote is personal experience so It might not be your problem.
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2000, 06:03 PM
B.Ray B.Ray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 900
Default Re: Running out of CPU Power

RDOG,

There is a "real" limit to how many plug-in instances you can insert in any system. How many of what plug-ins are you trying to run?
You may be at the limit of you system capabilities. If so, there a work-arounds you can try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2000, 09:45 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Running out of CPU Power

The number of plugins you can run at a time is as dependent on how much memory your machine has as it is on the CPU speed. How much memory do you have?
Also check your startup folder and make sure that you are not starting any processes that you do not need. If your machine is primarily for use with the 001 you really shouldn't have anything in the startup folder. You should be starting applications manually and only when you need them.

------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running out of cpu power??? amoretam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 10-26-2010 12:58 PM
Running out of CPU Power Tip Here kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-08-2008 09:43 PM
Running out of CPU Power npratt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2004 05:04 PM
running out of cpu power Jumpman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-06-2004 07:07 AM
Running out of CPU power w/ 2.6 ghz 1GB of RAM?!?! 72reissue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-29-2004 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com