Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2002, 11:58 PM
Virtual Virtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 121
Default Export MIDI ??

I have searched the duc for an answer to this, no luck, so I will ask now.
I am trying to transfer midi files from a session recorded on a Mac to PC. The option >file>Export MIDI is not available on the Mac. The menu option is 'greyed out', so you can see it, but you can't select it. Does anyone know why this option would be unavailable? I know very little about Macs I just want to get the midi files into my PC.
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2002, 03:41 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Export MIDI ??

This option IS available...At least it is on my PT. ...??...Have you tried it with a PT session loaded with midi track? Silly question, I know, but that's the only reason I can think of for not having access to that option.
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2002, 11:32 AM
Virtual Virtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 121
Default Re: Export MIDI ??

the option File>Export MIDI is there but greyed out, like File>Save is after you do a save. The tracks are MIDI I recorded at his studio, I just want to export them. Digitechsupport?? Anyone??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2002, 12:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Export MIDI ??

Just as Mr. T suggested, the only time the File>Export MIDI option will be greyed out is when no MIDI track exists in the session...a single MIDI Track with no data entered is enough for the Export MIDI option to become available.

If your session does in fact include MIDI tracks:
-Trash the Pro Tools preference and DAE prefs (the entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and relaunch Pro Tools.

-Perhaps the session file has become corrupt. Create a new session, use the File>Import Tracks command to transfer the tracks into the new session file and try the export again.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2002, 09:03 PM
Virtual Virtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 121
Default Re: Export MIDI ??

Thanks Brent, I'll give that a try and post the results.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export MIDI Without General MIDI assignments grhufnagl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2009 10:12 AM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 08:18 PM
Midi export Toontrack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2006 11:13 PM
protools midi export to garageband midi? speky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2006 11:39 AM
Midi Export bug in OSX hanz marathon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2004 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com