Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2020, 04:47 PM
mashtbn mashtbn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NZ
Posts: 6
Default Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

Hi all,

I'm running the latest version of pro tools on a 2019 Mac Pro (Catalina). I have an HDX rig with S5 Fusion.

When I enable HDX as the playback engine I lose the "Low Latency Monitoring" option. As in, it literally disappears from the menu. I need it enabled as I use the S5 for monitoring.

I can get the option back by configuring the HDX in the "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O" setup and then using that as my playback engine. But then I seem to lose the DSP (or at least they aren't showing in the hardware monitor).

Am I doing something wrong with how I'm configuring things?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2020, 05:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,117
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

Quote:
Originally Posted by mashtbn View Post
I can get the option back by configuring the HDX in the "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O" setup and then using that as my playback engine. But then I seem to lose the DSP (or at least they aren't showing in the hardware monitor).
You can’t do that... that is aggregating the CoreAudio interface version of the HDX... you need the HDX as the actual playback engine to access the DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2020, 05:54 PM
mashtbn mashtbn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NZ
Posts: 6
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

Thanks, I assumed that was the case. So the problem remains that when I choose the HDX as the playback engine I lose the “low latency monitoring” option from the menu. Any suggestions?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2020, 05:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,117
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

Not sure what else is going on, but folks with console monitoring suffer with Pro Tools enough ways... you can hopefully work around issues by muting tracks that are record enabled.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-05-2020 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2020, 06:15 PM
mashtbn mashtbn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NZ
Posts: 6
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

It’s not something that can be worked around sadly. Muting them loses any ability to punch in. Also, I’m not going to manually mute 128 channels every time I want to record.

I use the channel’s A input for the mic etc and the B input for the return from protools. Without the LLM it results in a feedback loop.

I shouldn’t need to work around it either....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2020, 02:25 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 234
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

Quote:
Originally Posted by mashtbn View Post
Hi all,

I'm running the latest version of pro tools on a 2019 Mac Pro (Catalina). I have an HDX rig with S5 Fusion.

When I enable HDX as the playback engine I lose the "Low Latency Monitoring" option. As in, it literally disappears from the menu. I need it enabled as I use the S5 for monitoring.

I can get the option back by configuring the HDX in the "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O" setup and then using that as my playback engine. But then I seem to lose the DSP (or at least they aren't showing in the hardware monitor).

Am I doing something wrong with how I'm configuring things?

Thanks.
Low Latency Monitoring is not possible with HDX, it is already "included" in it. LLM is made only for HD Native and ASIO drivers, Core audio as it take longer time to pass the signal from In to Out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2020, 02:44 AM
mashtbn mashtbn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NZ
Posts: 6
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring on HDX not showing

If that’s the case, how do I actually configure it to work? Without it I can’t route a pro tools channel to the same strip on the S5 without a feedback loop occurring as soon as I arm it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring through headphones with Apollo 8 - when selecting Low Latency Monitoring Mick335 Pro Tools 12 2 04-10-2018 09:34 AM
Low Latency Monitoring Mr.O Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 02-11-2012 12:26 PM
Low Latency Monitoring. Edgur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-14-2010 08:08 AM
lowest latency without "low latency monitoring" ? music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-11-2010 09:40 AM
Zero Latency Monitoring for 002/003 Rob Holsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2010 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com