Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:53 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 449
Default Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

Mono tracks are routed 5.1 buses - check.
Stereo tracks are routed to 5.1 buses - check.
If I create a LCR track and try to route it to any of the same 5.1 buses, in the track output drop-down there are no available buses.

I'm obviously missing something important, but what?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2015, 03:21 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,618
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
Mono tracks are routed 5.1 buses - check.
Stereo tracks are routed to 5.1 buses - check.
If I create a LCR track and try to route it to any of the same 5.1 buses, in the track output drop-down there are no available buses.

I'm obviously missing something important, but what?
You need to create sub-pathes for LCR in the IO setup for the 5.1 bus you're trying to route to. Having said that, it's not possible to pan LCR to 5.1 in PT. You can only hard route LCR to an LCR sub-path of a 5.1 bus.

You need Spanner for universal panning in PT.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2015, 04:16 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 449
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

So you can't do with LCR tracks what you can do with stereo tracks? Right?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2015, 04:44 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,618
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
So you can't do with LCR tracks what you can do with stereo tracks? Right?
Not without Spanner. Or you split your LCR into a 1mono+2 stereo tracks and then pan those individually.

But if you don't need the panning you can definitely route an LCR track to an 5.1 bus, if that was your question.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2015, 04:46 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

If you need more flexibility you can get Spanner.

http://www.thecargocult.nz/spanner.shtml

I don't work for them, by they way. The only drawback with it is that your sends must match your output, so if you use Spanner to turn a stereo into a 5.1 then your send has to be either 5.1 or mono. Without spanner a stereo track can have a 5.1 output and a stereo send. Also you have to get used to your pan info being plug in automation, not pan automation. Changes your workflow, but add many up-mix and down mix options. Plus has cool iPad app.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2015, 07:03 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 449
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

[QUOTE=Frank Kruse;2230490]But if you don't need the panning you can definitely route an LCR track to an 5.1 bus, if that was your question./QUOTE]
That was what I was trying to do.
As far as I can tell, you can route a stereo track to a 5.1 bus without a stereo sub path. But to route a LCR track to a 5.1 bus you need a LCR sub path.
Is that right? (It seems a little counter intuitive to say the least.)
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2015, 07:16 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,618
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

[QUOTE=idris;2230503]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
But if you don't need the panning you can definitely route an LCR track to an 5.1 bus, if that was your question./QUOTE]
That was what I was trying to do.
As far as I can tell, you can route a stereo track to a 5.1 bus without a stereo sub path. But to route a LCR track to a 5.1 bus you need a LCR sub path.
Is that right? (It seems a little counter intuitive to say the least.)
Almost. You always need subpaths but with mono to 5.0 or stereo to 5.1 you are panning to 5.0 so it's built in.

If you want to hard-route stereo to L/R of a 5.1 without any panning you still need sub-paths.

This is because PT only knows mono to whatever-panners. So on a mono track it gives you a mono to whatever panner. And on a stereo track it gives you a 'mono-panner per leg to whatever'-panner so essentially a dual-mono panner on a stereo track.

For an LCR or any other multi-channel panner that would mean 3 or 4 or 5 panners per leg per track which would look and work completely silly with the panner concept that PT follows.

So I guess they decided to stop at stereo.

This is where Spanner comes into play. It gives you all panners for all 3,4,5,6 or 7 legs of a track in one interface. And you don't have to think about those crazy 7 (I think) parameters that PT needs to define a position.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2015, 07:59 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 449
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

Thanks Frank. Makes sense ... once you've stopped trying to figure out what you need to enable.
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:45 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,946
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

What is the source material that is in lcr that you want to pan in 5.1?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:19 PM
The Cargo Cult's Avatar
The Cargo Cult The Cargo Cult is offline
The Cargo Cult
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296
Default Re: Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus

For perspective:
The surround mixer built into PT is something like 15 years old now, so you have to consider the context. Nobody mixed films in PT back then and almost every sound recording ever made was mono or stereo.

So yeah, they could have had a little more foresight and definitely missed an opportunity, but for the time it was OK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create and Assign New Track from Track ZEROPRO Windows 2 12-05-2011 10:15 PM
Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown LSJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 07:29 PM
cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track? greglarson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 12:00 PM
Audition track assign in 7.1cs4 CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2006 05:44 PM
assign one voice per track mario Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2000 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com