Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2002, 07:25 PM
doctor j doctor j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 17
Default How do you set the default to 16 bit?

I work at a post house, and everything we do is in 16 bit, so naturally all of our sessions are 16 bit.
I was wondering if there is a preference that makes PT default to 16 instead of 24 in the new session window.
thanks
j
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2002, 12:23 AM
Mario C Mario C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 325
Default Re: How do you set the default to 16 bit?

Please, we are dying to know!

Anyone?
__________________
Mario C
Metcom Studios
www.metcomstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2002, 06:53 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: How do you set the default to 16 bit?

As far as I know, there isn't.

And this is an annoyance since PT 5.1, because you USED to be able to just hit the TAB key on older versions to set it to 16 bit...

dc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2002, 09:07 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How do you set the default to 16 bit?

I use a default template in 16 bit, works great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2002, 03:12 PM
guessi guessi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 70
Default Re: How do you set the default to 16 bit?

me too. I have a couple of oftenly used templates so I just have to choose an appropriate one and have all the basic settings recalled for a new session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default to Rec in Command|8? Toonvox ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 04-30-2011 12:48 PM
Default Sound t N t 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-26-2006 03:13 PM
default thru instrument pedmunds1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2005 12:18 PM
default ... john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-22-2004 11:08 AM
Can I Re-Set Default kb/s on Bonce to MP3? ccool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-04-2004 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com