Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:29 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

Hi everyone,
i work on a protools 6.9 and i use to meet lots of error from my MDW and just this plug in.
2 times on 10, when i open a large mix session, 1 MDW plug in have an error ( the signal don't pass through of it, the high pass filter has become a low pass filter or the slope of a filter can change : i have met only these 3 facts ).
Sometimes, it's very hard to notice the track ( especially, when the slope of a filter of 12dB/Oct has become 18 dB/Oct ).
Moreover, the ACD make an error of 1 sample on this plug in.
This is very hard for me because this plug in is my favorite eq plug in ever. It is on every track of my mix.
Thanks for all.
Regards,
Julien A.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

Hi,

Are you using the latest version? 1.4

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2005, 08:23 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

Yes ...and each day, i go to see on the MDW web site to know if a new update has arrived.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:09 PM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

Am i the only one to have this problem ?
It's very important for me to know about before to contact MDW web site ...
Maybe i have to re-install all my system but i am not sure.
Regards,
Julien A.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:27 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,827
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

i cannot say for sure, but this does look like a general bug people experience. i don't experience it as much as most...

but check out this thread::
MDW mutes thread
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:47 PM
clint bennett clint bennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

sign me up. i get this problem occasionally as well - it's a bummer. i can't seem to pin down what exactly causes this behavior. feels like a moving target.
i'm on an HD3 system on a G5 dual 2.0
clint
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2005, 03:13 PM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

Thank you for the link... i have just posted the same topic to this forum.
I wait for answers ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:29 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: I have some problems with my MDW Eq plug-in ...

I have found some topics about it on others forum, and still no answers.
In my point of view, it's important that someone from MDW take this request seriously and take an interest in it.
Best regards,
Julien.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Problems Awesomealex9 macOS 8 05-11-2012 08:16 PM
plug-in problems stooly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-12-2008 05:11 PM
ProTools 7 Plug-in Problems? Re:Which 2 Plug-ins. Chris DPA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-30-2005 01:47 AM
Plug in problems Gkyaun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2004 12:28 AM
More plug-in problems... adamjames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-13-2003 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com