Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2004, 01:56 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,821
Default tracks names numbers??????????

Hi!

Im runing ProTolls LE 6.4 digi002 mixer
All the time i name the track to have more control over them when mixing
but suddenly a number appear with the name example : Guitar
problem now : 1 Guitar
Looks like pro tools is auto numbering the track how i disable this???


Thanks
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:08 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: tracks names numbers??????????

In the Display menu... it's an option.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:10 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: tracks names numbers??????????

From page 92 of the PT_6.4_Reference_Guide.pdf:
Quote:

To use track position numbering:
Choose Display > Display Track Position Numbers

I've never done it (I really like that feature), but I would imagine that you just do that in reverse; make sure it is unselected.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to change the names of your bus tracks remusjacobs macOS 2 07-06-2012 03:46 AM
Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers oaeg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-23-2009 02:48 PM
Feature Request - Tracks Numbers please Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 07-03-2001 05:46 PM
MIDI patch names instead of numbers for PC's? BillJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-20-2000 08:10 AM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com