Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:53 PM
Rober50 Rober50 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processor?

The computer store told me they were phasing out the Athlon processors, and told me they could build me a box with the Sempron 2800+, 2X80GB hds, 1 GB RAM for under $400.00. I'm pretty happy with my Digi001 and plan to keep it. Mostly project studio stuff. Any anticipated problems with this rig?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:54 PM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processor?

Sempron is the poor cousin of the athlon processors - with a pretty small L2 cache. They are not listed on the compatability documentation - or in the 'not working' section for that matter. I can't say I've seen anyone use them here. Do a search to comfirm this. I'd say the general consensus is go athlon and not sempron. Sure they're phasing it out, but what does that matter if you're system is working?

Cheers, Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:30 PM
WaxTrax! WaxTrax! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: Any problems

I believe the Sempron is kinda like the equivalent of the Intel Celeron in that a Sempron is an Athlon with less cache memory, just like a Celeron is just a Pentium with less cache memory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2005, 11:18 PM
strat585 strat585 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 6
Default Re: Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processo

The Sempron is a 32-bit proc while the Athlon runs at 64-bit. The Sempron also only runs
half of the L2 cache that the Athlon runs.

As for perfomance, I would assume the Athlon and Sempron are similar up to a point, overall
the Athlon will outrun a Sempron at the same speed, just as Intel's Pentium vs. Celeron.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:41 AM
WaxTrax! WaxTrax! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processo

Well, the plain Sempron is a cut down version of an Athlon XP, which is only 32-bit.

BUT, there is a Sempron 64 chip that is a cut down version of the Athlon 64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:50 AM
RMX_Ste RMX_Ste is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processo

Speaking of which (sorry to digress..) - can PT use the 64 bit capability of the Athlon 64? I'm not at all sure how the 64-bit thing works, and haven't gotten around to updating to Win64 yet - do you need to use a 64bit operating system to run a 64 bit application?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:56 AM
WaxTrax! WaxTrax! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 206
Default Re: Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processo

Yup, you have to have a 64-bit OS like XP x64 otherwise the CPU runs in 32-bit mode.

And nope, PT will not work in XP x64.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon processor Bob Abooey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-01-2011 01:43 PM
Plug-in problems - Sempron vs Pentium? 3over3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-30-2007 08:50 AM
Plug-in problems - Sempron vs Pentium? 3over3 Virtual Instruments 1 08-29-2007 07:33 AM
athlon XP processor with WIN98SE ? freakofnature 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-02-2002 03:59 PM
AMD Athlon XP processor compatible ? seddiejay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-05-2001 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com