Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2021, 09:04 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 44
Default Channel Names on Eucon App/limit to 9 letters/numbers

Would it be possible to let longer names be visible on the Eucon App. As seen on photo there is bunch of real estate on sides.

And it would be also great if we could "vertically" resize that box, so the names are bigger and easier to see.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3581.jpg (47.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2021, 11:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: Channel Names on Eucon App/limit to 9 letters/numbers

Anything is possible ;-) But there are so many screen sizes, the number of tracks setting, landscape/portrait, the fact EUCON only supports full names or 8 char names etc. So it would be quite a large task. I'll look into it though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2021, 11:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,577
Default Re: Channel Names on Eucon App/limit to 9 letters/numbers

Quote:
Originally Posted by anason-records View Post
Would it be possible to let longer names be visible on the Eucon App. As seen on photo there is bunch of real estate on sides.

And it would be also great if we could "vertically" resize that box, so the names are bigger and easier to see.
Just a legacy from DigiDesign control surfaces. If you had enough pixels on most displays, nothing stops implementing multiple rows for the names. It is just another task for programming that takes resources from something else.

The current way is treating all control surfaces just the same, cropping track names to 8 chars, and it as itself is also a nice thing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workstation Name letters & numbers, how do I change it? Mike Thornton Artist Series 1 06-06-2012 10:36 AM
Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers oaeg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-23-2009 02:48 PM
Randum numbers and letters when attempting to save AntroHit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-22-2006 04:18 PM
tracks names numbers?????????? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-01-2004 02:10 PM
MIDI patch names instead of numbers for PC's? BillJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-20-2000 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com