Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-04-2013, 12:25 PM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

Is there any current alternative to QT Sync? It has not been updated since ages. Although it is a very nice software, it crashes on my system (10.7) constantly. very frustating.
I'd prefer a standalone app, not a full editing app.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-04-2013, 12:34 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,614
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nucelar View Post
Is there any current alternative to QT Sync? It has not been updated since ages. Although it is a very nice software, it crashes on my system (10.7) constantly. very frustating.
I'd prefer a standalone app, not a full editing app.
Thanks!
Seems to run fine here (10.7.5).

YOu can also use this: https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/comp...24390742?mt=12

But you didn't mention what you are using QTsync for so not quite sure if compressor is an alternative.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-04-2013, 02:45 PM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

I actually have compressor on one machine, I'll try to create a straightforward way to burn in TC and export. I use QT sync for that purpose mainly. Now I have found Qtchange which seems to do nice stuff also.
http://www.videotoolshed.com/product/42/qtchange
But the interface is a bit weird :)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-07-2013, 04:23 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

I tried compressor for TC burn-in. Although id does what it says, unfortunately it does not provide a black box background. I need the TC to be fairly small and even with a bold colored font it is not clear enough.
The QT change app I mentioned earlier works quite well I must say.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-04-2014, 04:17 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

Hey Just a quick heads up:

QT Sync has been updated!!!! About time


from the website
http://www.qtsync.com/


QT Sync 0.4.0b2 (Public Beta)


- Supports now movies with up to 21 tracks.
- TC Inserter: The fontsize is shown in points and can be selected freely. / New Transparency Option: "Blend" / Added 59.94d, 59.94nd, 60d, 60nd Support. / Fixed some playback performance issues after inserting a TC track.
- Some User Interface changes.
- Intel only. Tested on 10.6, 10.7, 10.8.

Known Issues:
- MPEG2 capabilities only on 10.6.8. (The needed MPEG2 Playback Component will not work on Lion or higher.)
- Some movies saved with QT Sync will not playback properly with the QuickTime X Player. You have to export (=re-encode) them first. (Or use QuickTime Player 7 instead.)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-19-2014, 11:32 AM
Mringlesworth Mringlesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: QT Sync and Pro Tools weirdness!

Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoof View Post
The video track in Frames Mode plays plays back correctly though. It keeps playing the right image to the end of the show, but the video output has gone back to the first frame and started over again!!!

Anyone hear of this anomoly? I have tried re-exporting and resaving the video to no avail.

Any ideas? (By the way, why can't a big company like Apple make Final Cut Pro have the ability to export a Quick Time with a burn in window?!!! That is Post Production 101 stuff!!)

Thanks

Mike

I have seen something similar, but only with videos over an hour in length and usually in 29.97 drop frame timecode. Here is what I did to fix the issue there, maybe it will help you in this case?

Try making a region break on the video track (somewhere before the video goes back to the beginning). Don't slide the new clip around, obviously, just put a break in the region and see if it changes the behavior at all.

I found that Pro Tools has issues with quicktime videos over an hour in length and drop frame. While those criteria don't match your problem, the symptoms you describe are the same. I can't guarantee that will fix it, but it's worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync I/O and house ref weirdness macaholic Post - Surround - Video 6 01-21-2010 07:54 AM
Trojan Virus or Pro Tools/Leopard Weirdness? Defekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-08-2009 06:36 PM
Dolby Surround Tools weirdness bad jitter Post - Surround - Video 1 12-29-2006 07:41 AM
Soundminer or Pro Tools Weirdness matchoo0 Post - Surround - Video 31 10-18-2006 12:13 PM
SYNC IO firmware update weirdness emf1138 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-29-2004 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com