Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2011, 10:40 AM
perfectdrug6 perfectdrug6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 9
Default weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem

This is a strange issue, but when I'm working in a loop, I program my drums with midi, using virtual instrument xpand2 and structure free. I work very long getting a groove together adjusting velocities, note lengths, quantizing, but after I get the groove I want it changes on its own, I swear. It seems any button I press basically even switching between the grabber and selector tools, zooming in and out, changes the groove. It changes what things are emphasized in the loop, like the kick won't hit the same or the snare, and makes it impossible for me to keep the groove. Trying to duplicate the loop in any way whether dup, repeat, region loop also completely changes the groove. I've experimented with H/W buffer settings to no avail. If anyone has any ideas about what this is or have experienced something like this any help would be greatly appreciated, because I'm losing what's left of my mind.

Using pro tools 8.0.3 LE, Mac G5 Dual Core 2.3 4GB Ram, Lacie External 250GB, Axiom 25.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2011, 07:50 PM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem

Bizarre! When you look at the MIDI information, do the numerical values actually change? Or does it look the same and only sound different?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 09:39 PM
perfectdrug6 perfectdrug6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 9
Default Re: weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem

It really is, everything I have quantized now because I thought that might be an issue. Nothing physically changes with the notes. I've read literally hundreds of forums now and nobody has described this problem so I don't know. I can't even really work on stuff now because it's too frusturating. The only way it seems I don't notice this is if I just set like 4 identical kicks on quarter notes in 4/4, which is obviously very boring. I'm working in ticks, ticks display. I don't know, maybe I'll try reinstalling 7.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop playback Problem xxicjoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-14-2011 03:33 AM
Weird, inconsistent Loop playback - WTF??? rymoran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-08-2009 05:43 AM
Need Help With Loop Playback/Cursor Problem djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-21-2007 05:11 PM
Weird problem on playback Art B Incredible 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-03-2007 11:35 AM
weird playback problem with pro tools 7 wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-15-2005 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com