Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2015, 10:18 AM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected fader

The same way when u select a track in Pro Tools windows and Artist Control (MC Control) follows the track can be the other way arround?
to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to follow the selected track in MC Control??
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2015, 10:34 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

It's a feature that is supposed to work, but has been broken for years.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2015, 12:21 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
It's a feature that is supposed to work, but has been broken for years.
That feature is a MUST, breaks all the workflow that Artist series can give

is there any way around??
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2015, 12:40 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIEL View Post
That feature is a MUST, breaks all the workflow that Artist series can give

is there any way around??
For me, the thing that works is a Pro Tools shortcut that scrolls a selected track into view. If I hold the START button on my keyboard while using one of the MC Mix select buttons, it works.

I believe the Mac modifier is Shift+Control.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2015, 02:54 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Thanks for your reply.

No idea what is th START Button but I guess u modified that buttom to be Shift+Control. and by holding the MC Mix select buttons....takes u to the track?? did I understand correctly?
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2015, 03:03 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIEL View Post
Thanks for your reply.

No idea what is th START Button but I guess u modified that buttom to be Shift+Control. and by holding the MC Mix select buttons....takes u to the track?? did I understand correctly?
The Start button is a Windows modifier key. Holding the Start key and clicking on a track will scroll it into view. It turns out that this works when holding the Start key while pressing the Select button for a track on the MC Mix control surface.

If you are using mac, the modifier will be different because there is no Start key on Mac. I can't be sure, but I believe you can hold control+shift and press the Select button on the control surface.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2015, 12:06 AM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
The Start button is a Windows modifier key. Holding the Start key and clicking on a track will scroll it into view. It turns out that this works when holding the Start key while pressing the Select button for a track on the MC Mix control surface.

If you are using mac, the modifier will be different because there is no Start key on Mac. I can't be sure, but I believe you can hold control+shift and press the Select button on the control surface.
Thanks!! great tip
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2015, 02:28 AM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 239
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

On my Mac it works when i press the "ctrl" Key on the Keyboard and on the Artist Mix controller press the Assign/Sel Button of the channel that needs to come into view.
MoveIntoView.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2015, 01:46 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Wow .
Well discovered edwin .
I wonder if that'll work on the S6 ?
I shall try it on Monday.
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2015, 07:56 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Is there is a way to have Pro Tools Mixer/Editing Window to Follow the selected f

Yes, that works on S6 .

It also works using the ctrl on the S6 fader modules.
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~

Last edited by priorytools; 03-09-2015 at 07:57 AM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window. DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 08-30-2021 04:31 AM
Mixer fader in edit window like logic. Possible? imz14u Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 09-09-2015 11:48 AM
Can mixer be set to follow edit window selections? Protone macOS 2 09-11-2013 05:04 AM
how do i make windows follow selected track? fork-media Post - Surround - Video 4 08-14-2013 04:57 AM
MC Control follow selected track? thebeatless Artist Series 0 03-07-2011 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com