Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2001, 02:08 PM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

I've tried it all.
http://www.digidesign.com/support/faq/ptmac.html

I'm using Quicktime Pro 5.0.2 & in the OMS setup, QT has a red circle w/ a line going thru it.

I'm using sys 9.1, any suggestions?
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2001, 10:45 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

bump
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2001, 12:56 PM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

FORGET IT ALL YOU PROTOOLS PROS!!!! I made a click with vitual drums...
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2001, 02:37 PM
Johnny Blade Johnny Blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 78
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

I've encountered the same problem on a 9.1 system. Even after I set up OMS, and tested the studio...I couldn't get Ptools to play the click.

I tried it on a 9600 at work running 8.6, and there was definatly no problem...so I don't think it's how I set it up.

If others are having problems with QT/click, is it on OS9.1 machines?

anyone having success with QT as your click on an OS9.1 machine, please respond.

Blade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2001, 04:17 PM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

Hey John B, No one cares [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] Anyway I laid down a track on my drums that works just fine.

On my G4 Cube 500 DVD/40 gig hd/256 ram (w/ Radeon), I'm using system 9.0.4...

On my iBook 500 CDRW/20 gig hd/256 ram, sys 9.1...

Believe me, I've tried it all, no luck.
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2001, 08:20 AM
Johnny Blade Johnny Blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 78
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

Hay,

just to let you know I just set it up on a friends machine this weekend...works great (G3 OS 9.1). I think I had a problem with his mixing board, but he just got a new one and it's working great. I set up OMS, then did a "check studio", got into Ptools and set up the click to use QT midi chanel 10, enabled the "durring play and record" and now just control the click with the on screen icon (transport window). This feature definatly works, and you may have to reinstall OMS if you can not...or check out a post titled "HELP W/ Richie Sambora"....that's where I found the OMS instructions .

Hope you solve your problem,
later Blade
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2001, 09:13 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

Blade,

Glad to hear you got it figured out, unfortnately, I have not gotten it work:

I tried everything mentioned here:
http://www.digidesign.com/support/faq/ptmac.html


[img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2001, 10:54 AM
Johnny Blade Johnny Blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 78
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

This document only makes reference to protools. You MUST set up OMS. Do a serch for the post I mentioned. It has simple OMS instructions that I read and applied to both a 9600 OS8.6 and a G3 OS9.1. If there's a line through QT...it's not set up...double click on it to make it active, do a check studio clicking on the QT icon, you should here it. Then set up Ptools.

Blade
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2001, 11:14 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

Blade,

Gonna give it a new try right now [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2001, 02:06 PM
Johnny Blade Johnny Blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 78
Default Re: RE: Cannot Get Click Track to work w/ Quicktime!!!

Hay,

glad it all worked out...you shouldn't have had that many problems...but thay are computers after all. I was just lurkin' on this side 'cause I own a 001 but wonted to get some clients doing "ghost" tracks at home on free.

...so make some music man....

Blade
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicky Quicktime Musical Instruments question (not click track) coolbro macOS 3 07-12-2011 12:06 PM
Click Track Doesn't Work Andy51 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-15-2005 07:35 AM
Quicktime Click Track in 5.2.1? ntsalis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-16-2004 06:22 AM
Routing click track to Quicktime Musical Instruments? SWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2003 05:44 PM
Quicktime for click track? unclemurray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2000 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com