Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2012, 01:51 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default AVID site down again?

I'm trying to access the PT10.1.1 update page (http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en355241) but only get re-directed to some "sales force"-page that tells me the page wasn't found offering general Lion tips and tricks.



Can someone guide me to a download for a HD native firmware updater?

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2012, 01:55 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Update:

Seems to work now but still can't find any info about how to flash the HDnative card under Lion.
Is this still only possible under Leopard? If yes, how do I update the card under Lion? Do I need to buy an old mac that allows me to install leopard only to update the card?
Any info appreciated.

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,553
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Update:

Seems to work now but still can't find any info about how to flash the HDnative card under Lion.
Is this still only possible under Leopard? If yes, how do I update the card under Lion? Do I need to buy an old mac that allows me to install leopard only to update the card?
Any info appreciated.

Thanks,

Frank.
Go to this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en429831
and you'll see all the requirements on flashing a Native card. It can be done under Lion. According to the page linked Leopard is not usable to flash the card but Snow Leopard is.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Go to this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en429831
and you'll see all the requirements on flashing a Native card. It can be done under Lion. According to the page linked Leopard is not usable to flash the card but Snow Leopard is.
Thanks for the link. But I can't find info to do this under 10.7 on a macro. The page only says:

Quote:
Mac OS 10.6.8, 10.7.x and Thunderbolt MacBook Pro if Pro Tools HD 9.0.4 or higher is installed
It's a bit confusing because it says "10.7.0 and Macbook Pro." Does this mean it doesn't work on MacPro?

What do I do if I don't have a 9.0.5 installation but only PT10 and the card? Find someone who has 9.0.4?

Does anyone know how to flash the card on a MacPro without having PT9.0.4?

Very confusing page.

Thanks again,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,553
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Thanks for the link. But I can't find info to do this under 10.7 on a macro. The page only says:



It's a bit confusing because it says "10.7.0 and Macbook Pro." Does this mean it doesn't work on MacPro?

What do I do if I don't have a 9.0.5 installation but only PT10 and the card? Find someone who has 9.0.4?

Does anyone know how to flash the card on a MacPro without having PT9.0.4?

Very confusing page.

Thanks again,

Frank.
It's not so much confusion inasmuch as it is carefully reading and understanding what's there and what interfaces are on computers available from Apple.. The sentence you quoted references MacBook Pro and Thunderbolt because that's the only computer right now available from Apple that has a Thunderbolt interface in it. It doesn't mean it won't work on a MacPro desktop; those don't have a Thunderbolt interface yet - maybe the new ones will.

And apparently you really don't need PT on a computer to flash a Native card, just the Native card drivers according to the page.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's not so much confusion inasmuch as it is carefully reading and understanding what's there and what interfaces are on computers available from Apple.. The sentence you quoted references MacBook Pro and Thunderbolt because that's the only computer right now available from Apple that has a Thunderbolt interface in it. It doesn't mean it won't work on a MacPro desktop; those don't have a Thunderbolt interface yet - maybe the new ones will.

And apparently you really don't need PT on a computer to flash a Native card, just the Native card drivers according to the page.
OK thanks. I found it confusing because the first part of the sentence refers to the OS and the second part refers to hardware both parts connected with a logical "and".

10.7 runs on multiple machines but that line sounds as if you need 10.7 AND a macbook pro which is even more weird because It's about a PCI-E-card. How do you use a macbook pro to flash a card?

Ah well.

Thanks for clarifying!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,553
Default Re: AVID site down again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
OK thanks. I found it confusing because the first part of the sentence refers to the OS and the second part refers to hardware both parts connected with a logical "and".

10.7 runs on multiple machines but that line sounds as if you need 10.7 AND a macbook pro which is even more weird because It's about a PCI-E-card. How do you use a macbook pro to flash a card?

Ah well.

Thanks for clarifying!

Frank.
You would use an expansion chassis to host the Native card. There's a number of people here that do so; not sure about the Thunderbolt part yet though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to buy PT 10 from avid web-site Romka Pro Tools 10 1 02-13-2012 06:32 AM
Avid Site doesn't allow download gmillar Pro Tools 9 3 04-09-2011 09:30 AM
Avid Site Down Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 09:24 PM
www.AVID.com redirecting to German AVID Web Site justus1900 General Discussion 13 09-25-2010 02:34 PM
new Avid site design bornheim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-26-2010 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com