Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2006, 01:50 PM
drbones drbones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default acid loops and PT LE

Hi all,
I am new to this forum as I have just switched over to PT LE after using other DAW programs. (sonar & cubase sx)
My question is now that PT LE 7.0 accepts acid files, can you grap and paste them similar to Acid and Sonar? I have been able to use the Region/Loop command, but is there an comparable way to the other two programs that just let you adds loops as you drag them?
Thanks Much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2006, 01:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

Quote:
is there an comparable way to the other two programs that just let you adds loops as you drag them?
No.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:35 AM
drbones drbones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

Thanks. I'll continue to use Sonar for building my drum tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:06 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

Quote:
Quote:
is there an comparable way to the other two programs that just let you adds loops as you drag them?
No.

bzzzt...wrong answer...

selcect the loop region. use the region loop command and set the number of loops to 1. use the trimmer tool to drag out the loop like in live or i guess acid (never used acid but i've been told it's like live in this respect)
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:22 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

Hey, sweet.
I learn something every day. I've been doing it the hard way.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:06 PM
sgmarshall sgmarshall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

does this trick work with midi/instrument tracks also???
__________________
Yes Virginia, there is a Beer clause, check my contract.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:25 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: acid loops and PT LE

Yup.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACID WAV loops vs. Apple Loops scripguy macOS 1 05-18-2012 10:44 PM
Do acid loops work on LE? cliff keller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-31-2007 05:08 PM
Need Help Using ACID loops in PT LE Spyda KB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2007 02:44 PM
ACID Loops??? Jake001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-12-2002 12:04 AM
Acid Loops and digi001/mac markert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-28-2001 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com