Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2012, 10:21 AM
marxtroll marxtroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Upgrade PT 8 LE

Hi,

I use Pt8 LE with my MBox2 so far. Sinne I Want o use my Presonus 1642 Mixer with PT I am thinking about how I can Upgrade to PT9, wich should be able to be used with the Predonus Studio live.
What are the posibilities, to Upgrade PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2012, 11:11 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Upgrade PT 8 LE

Officially, through the Avid store or through authorized dealers, PT9 is discontinued, and your only choice is to upgrade to PT 10 for $399.

Unofficially, you may be able to find copies of PT9 on Ebay.

I recommend just going to PT10. Better yet, wait until October and see if PT11 is released at AES.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2012, 04:04 PM
djmoz djmoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Auckland
Posts: 69
Default Re: Upgrade PT 8 LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by marxtroll View Post
Hi,

I use Pt8 LE with my MBox2 so far. Sinne I Want o use my Presonus 1642 Mixer with PT I am thinking about how I can Upgrade to PT9, wich should be able to be used with the Predonus Studio live.
What are the posibilities, to Upgrade PT.
I'd upgrade to PT10 - I purchased PT9 a few days before PT10 came out and got a free upgrade without using PT9 in the end - very glad with the results in 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:42 AM
marxtroll marxtroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Upgrade PT 8 LE

Thanks for your answers. Mayer i will go to PT 10. I don't use the PT professionelle. So i was Lucky with PT 8 LE so far. Its rally expansive for me to spend over 300 Euros to Upgrade. Think I will Look also on Ebay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com