Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2001, 09:23 AM
dgamson dgamson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: los angeles, CA USA
Posts: 9
Default cannot get soft sample cell init to load

i downloaded the soft sample cell demo to check it out and i've been unable to get the init to load properly at start up. always has a red x through it. i saw the radialogic incompatability issue in the answerbase, but i don't have the radialogic drivers. i have tried every combination of extensions on and off that i could think of and it always has a red x through it. i'm using a G4/400 system 9.1. anyone else have this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2001, 09:58 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: cannot get soft sample cell init to load

I'm not tech support, but one thing you might try is renaming the init with a space in front of the name so that it loads first.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 08:24 PM
Soft Sample Cell JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-14-2001 09:54 AM
SOFT SAMPLE CELL,,, when? stink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-09-2001 04:57 PM
Conflicting DAE and DgiSystem INIT with Sample Cell 2.1.1 software tubajay Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 05-17-1999 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com