Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2011, 07:27 PM
glynnp glynnp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Mytek + The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session

I'm trying to run PT 9.0.5, Mytek Stereo 96 ADC/DAC, running Toslink SPDIF to Digital Input/Output of Mac Pro 10.6.8. I keep getting "The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session".
The sample rate is not different, it's 48. Pro Tools runs fine when I'm connected to my 002 Rack. The Mytek converters run fine when connnected to my Mac Pro for other applications (iTunes, Izotope RX). And I have no problem using my Mytek converters connected to my optical in/out on the 002.
Is there a way to run Pro Tools 9 without the Digi hardware? just using the Mytek converters?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 09:39 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Mytek + The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session

Sorry if this is a stupid suggestion, but have you tried a system reboot? I know I run into issues with my 002 communication with switching between ProTools and Ableton. Alternatively, have you tried creating a session using those converters from the beginning? Just a couple of hopefully helpful hints for you.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 03:53 PM
glynnp glynnp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mytek + The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session

No stupid suggestions. sometimes it's the simplest things that get overlooked. Unfortunately I tried the reboot and new session but neither solved the problem. thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW device is different sample rate AVID john1192 macOS 3 10-15-2013 11:41 AM
Can't Open Session- "because Pro Tools could not set Sample rate to specified value Chopper macOS 4 06-27-2013 01:57 PM
Can I open a session at a different sample rate? benherron.rrr Windows 5 04-13-2012 03:49 AM
Word Clock Issues "the HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session" daveseviltwin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2011 06:09 PM
HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session bad jitter Pro Tools 9 2 08-16-2011 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com