Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2004, 06:29 AM
digdashdug digdashdug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 12
Default Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

So, I have a DIGI 001 (w/ Pro Tools LE 6.0.1), Reason (version 3.1.2), and a G4 running OSX 10.2

I remember reading somewhere that I can rewire Reason with Pro Tools LE if I am running OSX, but I need some assistance accomplishing this task.

Any help is much appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2004, 08:37 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

Try searching the forum, this process has been discussed in detail in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2004, 10:30 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

You got me confused already - the latest Reason version is 2.5

http://www.propellerheads.se/

...either that or Reason Adapted.
If you search this forum you will find PT session-files ready to use (look in the PTLE Windows forum). If you get those you will not need so much instructions.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2004, 11:14 AM
Lister Coleman Lister Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

Why don't you just upgrade to the latest OSX and Pro Tools LE? It's simple enough and you will find Reason right there in your plug-ins ready to go. Worked great for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2004, 01:52 PM
digdashdug digdashdug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

Still working on getting the internet connection ran down to the studio, but I will upgrade to the latest versions as soon as that happens. I expect it will solve the problem, because I don't see Reason/Rewire in any list of plug-ins right now. Thanks for taking the time to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2004, 08:15 PM
tokmusic tokmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

I'm running PTLE 6.1.2 with Reason 2.5 and when I first did the install I was able to run them both via ReWire. Tonight I tried for the second time again after a few months and the DigiReWire plug in cannot be selected in the inserts list within the mixer window of any PT session. The DigiReWire plugin IS in the correct plug ins folder, but for some reason it is not allowing me to select it from the inserts list in the mixer. All other plug ins within the plug in folder operate fine and can be added to any tracks (aux, mono, stereo). I've tried reinstalling PTLE 6.1, then the 6.1.2 update and still no change. Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2004, 12:03 AM
Tito Ricci Arballo Tito Ricci Arballo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: here
Posts: 411
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

Quote:
So, I have a DIGI 001 (w/ Pro Tools LE 6.0.1), Reason (version 3.1.2), and a G4 running OSX 10.2



You need to be running PTLE 6.1, not 6.0.1.

I made that mistake, I was so pissed because it wouldn't work, then my dealer told me. You should be able to get the update disk for free from your digi dealer if you don't have a good internet connection for downloading the update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2004, 06:24 AM
DesertDude DesertDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

6.2.2 PTLE is the latest version. This is where you should be at.


__________________
DesertDude

1.25 Alu/1.5 ram/10.3.4
PTLE 6.4-002R-Live-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:00 AM
Tito Ricci Arballo Tito Ricci Arballo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: here
Posts: 411
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

Quote:
6.2.2 PTLE is the latest version. This is where you should be at.



On osx.2?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2004, 11:41 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE

10.2.8
run 6.1.2, unless you have an Mbox.

If you've got an Mbox avoid 6.1.2 like the black plague. 6.1 or 6.1.1 should be sufficent.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-04-2010 11:17 PM
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-31-2010 09:25 PM
Rewiring Reason 3.0 Into Pro Tools 6.8 M-Powered bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-26-2007 09:25 PM
I'm fumbling with Rewiring Reason and Pro-tools grinninsimian MIDI 1 10-10-2006 08:23 AM
Rewiring Reason into Pro Tools! zErOcOoL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2004 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com