Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:06 AM
grinninsimian grinninsimian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Default I\'m fumbling with Rewiring Reason and Pro-tools

I have attached the two programs through rewire, but I want to be able to control the tempo with Reason. Is this possible? I make the meat of my songs in Reason, adn I'm juts coming into Pro-tools to record live insruments adn vocals. Also, can I adjust reason settings like FXs on tracks while I'm hooked up to Protools? Any help will be much appreciated.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:23 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I\'m fumbling with Rewiring Reason and Pro-tool

Quote:
I want to be able to control the tempo with Reason. Is this possible?
No. When rewiring, the host application controls the tempo. Just set the tempo in PT to be the same as in Reason. If you have tempo changes, export a MIDI file from Reason, and import it into PT bringing the tempo with it.
Quote:
can I adjust reason settings like FXs on tracks while I'm hooked up to Protools?
Yes. Info about it can be found in the Reason manual.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-04-2010 11:17 PM
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-31-2010 09:25 PM
Rewiring Reason 3.0 Into Pro Tools 6.8 M-Powered bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-26-2007 09:25 PM
Rewiring Reason into Pro Tools! zErOcOoL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2004 01:58 PM
Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE digdashdug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-14-2004 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com