Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:47 AM
oscarwonderboy oscarwonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
Default UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Anyone running the UAD TMD plugs with 7.3? Does it work?
I really want to jump to 7.3 (Running 7.1cs10 now), but I am a little afraid of loosing the UAD plugs.
Anyone?

Thanks/Oscar
__________________
Currently composer for Blackberry Keep Moving Projects with Alicia Keys, Roberto Rodriguez and more. Feature film The Hypnotist by Lasse Hallström in theaters now. Score by me.
Check it out at: oscarfogelstrom.blogspot.com

----------------------------------------------------

2012 Mac Pro 2 X 2,4 Ghz 6-Core, 24 GB RAM - OSX 10.8.3 - Logic 9.1.8 - Pro Tools 10 HD - Mytek 8X192 USB - NI Komplete 8 - Altiverb 7 - Soundtoys - UBK-1 - Valhalla Rooms
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2007, 04:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

I'm running the Studio bundle (1176 LE/SE, Pulteq and LA-2A TDM), and they work just fine.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2007, 04:09 AM
tstemland tstemland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 25
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Hi,


My Quad Pack works fine as well.
__________________
PT 7.3.1cs4-HD 6 Accel-G5 Dual 2,5-7GB RAM-10.4.9-1 x 192 i/o with 16 inputs-3 x 96 i/o-BigBen-ICON D-Command 24-HD Expansion Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2007, 08:57 AM
oscarwonderboy oscarwonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Thanks guys!
Good news!

Best/O
__________________
Currently composer for Blackberry Keep Moving Projects with Alicia Keys, Roberto Rodriguez and more. Feature film The Hypnotist by Lasse Hallström in theaters now. Score by me.
Check it out at: oscarfogelstrom.blogspot.com

----------------------------------------------------

2012 Mac Pro 2 X 2,4 Ghz 6-Core, 24 GB RAM - OSX 10.8.3 - Logic 9.1.8 - Pro Tools 10 HD - Mytek 8X192 USB - NI Komplete 8 - Altiverb 7 - Soundtoys - UBK-1 - Valhalla Rooms
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:28 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Do you know if they will run on the Intel Mac systems?
I just converted to HD and sold my PCI UAD card. I really liked those plugs a lot.
Thanks
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:17 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Works fine here on 7.3/G5 2x2Ghz.

They will NOT work properly on Intel machines, however. And they never will, sadly. Universal Audio are BASTARDS for abandoning these plugins. I used to use them on everything, now I'm almost completely weaned off of them, thanks to other reliable plugin vendors. If I cared, I would make effort to boycott UA, but alas I do not... they can go do whatever the (*&% they want... but they will never get another cent out of me.

Cheers,
Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:46 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Quote:
Works fine here on 7.3/G5 2x2Ghz.

They will NOT work properly on Intel machines, however. And they never will, sadly. Universal Audio are BASTARDS for abandoning these plugins. I used to use them on everything, now I'm almost completely weaned off of them, thanks to other reliable plugin vendors. If I cared, I would make effort to boycott UA, but alas I do not... they can go do whatever the (*&% they want... but they will never get another cent out of me.

Cheers,
Jamey
WOW, I use my UAD PCIe card with my HD2 and it works great. Why not just go this route?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2007, 07:55 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Quote:


WOW, I use my UAD PCIe card with my HD2 and it works great. Why not just go this route?
er... because I have an HD3Accel and only 3 PCI slots. And because UAD-1 adds latency and instability into the system. And because UA has a history of abandoning their software on a whim... Anyone remember RealVerb and PannerPro?

-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:12 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Ok, I get the no left over pcie slot thing, but er, UAD plugs work flawlessly with HD. I use mine all the time and ADC takes care of any delay. Never had a single issue. I'd love to be able to add another UAD card to my HD2 system.

Ok, now tell me this. What manufacturer keeps the same products forever? Come on, give me a break.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2007, 11:35 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: UAD TDM Quad Pack with PT 7.3?

Quote:

Ok, now tell me this. What manufacturer keeps the same products forever? Come on, give me a break.
I've been using Waves for 13 years... they've never abandoned a core product. Let's see.. um.. All McDSP, all SoundToys, all GRM, all Oxford... those are the ones that come to mind immediately. All of these I have been using for years and they have never abandoned their support and development. In fact, I cannot think of any reputable developer who has released a product and then abandoned it within 2 years like UA has, twice. Sorry man, you're not gonna change my mind about how lame UA is today

-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: McDSP Emerald Pack v5 Retro Pack v5 nexis Buy & Sell 28 12-20-2013 07:04 PM
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 07:14 PM
Is Procontrol/edit pack/ fader pack still supported vudoo Pro Tools 9 8 11-06-2010 09:19 PM
G5 5 quad versus dual quad stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2010 07:50 PM
AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad? ChazC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-29-2008 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com