Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2003, 08:42 AM
airwavejoel airwavejoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 45
Default Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

A simular question was asked months ago pertaining to printing the ProTools screen using a Mac. Many excellent replys-thanks

But, what are the key-strokes that enable you to print the ProTools screen for Windows (especially XP version).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2003, 01:42 AM
cakes cakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default Re: Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

Joel,

Press the Print Screen key on your keyboard, and your screen will be copied to the clipboard. You can then do whatever you want with it. The easiest is to open up Paint (the Windows accessory) and hit Ctrl+V (paste). Then you can save your screenshot in whatever format you want.

Another tip - Alt+Print Screen will only capture the active window, even if it only takes up part of the screen.

cakes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2003, 09:40 PM
engineerjoel engineerjoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

Hey Cakes,
Thanks for the help. Seems So simple-(duh} I should have known.

But, after I press the Print Screen Key, where under "My Computer" do I go to retrieve the file?

I need to be able to e-mail that file as an attachment.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2003, 10:57 PM
Donny Donny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Pacifica, CA, USA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

The "Print Screen" button doesn't create a file like the command-shift-3 command in Mac OS. It only copies the information to the clipboard, which is a temporary storage area in RAM. Like cakes suggests, you have to open a program like Paint or Word and press control-c to copy the contents of the clipboard into a document and then you can save the doc wherever you like.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2003, 10:59 PM
Donny Donny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Pacifica, CA, USA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

Whoops, I meant to say control-v to paste the contents of the clipboard into a doc. (like cakes also said). [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2003, 09:18 PM
engineerjoel engineerjoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: Can you Print The ProTools Screen?

Cakes and Donny,
Thanks for your time and help.
joel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Screen Freeze? wdjudd Pro Tools 11 13 01-06-2016 12:46 PM
Print screen function banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-24-2012 06:30 PM
Protools 9 registration screen JazzT Pro Tools 9 1 01-21-2011 12:34 AM
Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen? dBHEAD Tips & Tricks 8 01-23-2003 04:07 PM
Protools on two screen Big Fab Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-26-2001 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com